Nassau County  »  11554  »  N Jerusalem Rd  »  2703 N Jerusalem Rd

2703 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow, NY 11554 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2703 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow, NY 11554
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2703 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow
Zip code 11554
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-29-377

Sales & Tax Overview for 2703 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow

Sale date 06/15/2017
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,565

Lot & Building Information for 2703 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow

Building sqft 3,034
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.105
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1965
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,034 Mixed residential/commercial C 1965 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 1,517 Multi-use office
02-02 1,517 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 2703 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow

• • Improvements for 2703 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2703 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow

How many sq. ft. does 2703 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow, NY 11554 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 2703 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow, NY 11554 has a total of 3,034 square feet and a current price per square foot of $174.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2703 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow, NY 11554?

2703 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow, NY 11554 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $455,200.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2703 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2703 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2017 $530,000
03/14/2007 $428,000
11/30/1995 $224,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2703 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2703 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/15/2017 - D
06/28/2017 - R
Deed
03/14/2007 - D
08/06/2007 - R
Deed
11/30/1995 - D
12/08/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2703 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow

Access detailed property tax data for 2703 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow, NY 11554. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $38,769
Current property tax $16,565
Tax class
Market value $455,200
Assessed value $4,552
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2703 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2703 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $455,200 $4,552 853.864 $38,868 +3.48%
2024 $455,150 $4,552 834.506 $37,561 +4.03%
2023 $455,200 $4,552 884.961 $36,106 -14.92%
2022 $455,200 $4,552 932.281 $42,437 -14.36%
2021 $492,200 $4,922 1006.76 $49,553 +60.72%

Permits for 2703 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow

The complete history of permits filed for 2703 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,806
Median age 43
Average household income $156,724
Family households 76.8%
Occupied housing units 11,727
Owner occupied units 89.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $643,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $572,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2703 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)