Nassau County  »  11554  »  N Jerusalem Rd  »  2485 N Jerusalem Rd

2485 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow, NY 11554 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2485 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow, NY 11554
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2485 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow
Zip code 11554
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-45-526

Sales & Tax Overview for 2485 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow

Sale date 07/27/2012
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,935

Lot & Building Information for 2485 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow

Building sqft 2,303
Building class Restaurant, Full Service and Beverages (421.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.077
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,303 Restaurant C 1953 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 2,303 Restaurant

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 2485 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow

• • Improvements for 2485 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2485 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow

How many sq. ft. does 2485 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow, NY 11554 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant, Full Service and Beverages (421.14) located at 2485 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow, NY 11554 has a total of 2,303 square feet and a current price per square foot of $171.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2485 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow, NY 11554?

2485 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow, NY 11554 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $340,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2485 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2485 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2012 $395,000
05/10/2006 $375,000
03/01/2002 $192,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2485 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2485 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/27/2012 - D
08/16/2012 - R
Deed
05/10/2006 - D
05/23/2006 - R
Deed
03/01/2002 - D
03/08/2002 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2485 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow

Access detailed property tax data for 2485 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow, NY 11554. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $28,991
Current property tax $27,935
Tax class
Market value $340,400
Assessed value $3,404
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2485 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2485 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $340,400 $3,404 853.864 $29,066 +9.67%
2024 $340,400 $3,198 834.506 $26,504 +1.59%
2023 $340,400 $3,404 884.961 $26,089 -17.79%
2022 $340,400 $3,404 932.281 $31,735 -7.40%
2021 $340,400 $3,404 1006.76 $34,270 +38.35%

Permits for 2485 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow

The complete history of permits filed for 2485 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,806
Median age 43
Average household income $156,724
Family households 76.8%
Occupied housing units 11,727
Owner occupied units 89.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $643,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $572,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2485 North Jerusalem Road, East Meadow, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)