Nassau County  »  826 Linstead Ln

826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, NY 11710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore
Zip code 11710
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-77-196

Sales & Tax Overview for 826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore

Sale date 02/16/2006
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,418

Lot & Building Information for 826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore

Building sqft 1,658
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.542
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore

• • Improvements for 826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, NY 11710?

826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, NY 11710 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,658 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, NY 11710 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $495, the tax amount paid for 826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, NY 11710 is $14,418.

When was 826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, NY 11710 last sold and what was the last sale price?

826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, NY 11710 was last sold in 02/16/2006 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/16/2006 $525,000

Title Documents for 826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/20/2018 - D
01/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
04/10/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/16/2006 - D
03/06/2006 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore

Access detailed property tax data for 826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, NY 11710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,419
Tax class
Market value $495,000
Assessed value $495
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $495,000 $495 2912.876 $14,419 +0.74%
2025 $503,000 $503 2845.59 $14,313 -10.96%
2024 $533,000 $533 3015.988 $16,075 -4.69%
2023 $533,000 $533 3164.367 $16,866 -12.41%
2022 $550,000 $550 3500.916 $19,255 -10.32%

Permits for 826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore

The complete history of permits filed for 826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John G Dinkelmeyer School 7 Public K-6 398 0.52
South Shore Country Day School NR Private PK-1 122 0.63
South Shore Country Day School NR Private PK-1 122 0.63
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Woodland Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,151 1.00
Wisdom Lane Middle School 8 Public 6-8 748 1.33
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 1.54
Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 1.61

Nearest high schools

Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 1.63
Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 1.76
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.81
Mosaic School NR Private 7 1.85
Division Avenue Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,051 2.03

Neighbors for 826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore

Here are the neighbors for 826 Linstead Lane, Bellmore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
838 Linstead Ln, Bellmore 1,673 05/11/2004 $449,000
876 Linstead Ln, Bellmore 1,080 05/23/2022 $697,000
823 Willard St, Bellmore 1,324 12/22/1993 $170,000
884 Columbus Ave, Bellmore 1,567 06/27/2022
819 Willard St, Bellmore 1,324 04/15/2016 $389,000
2554 Elm CT, Bellmore 1,982
2548 Elm CT, Bellmore 1,236 10/25/2021
870 Linstead Ln, Bellmore 1,080 08/14/2000 $255,000
854 Terra Ln, Bellmore 1,358 08/12/1998 $220,000
Parcel 51-77-189 (No address), Bellmore 12/10/2007 $21,801
882 Linstead Ln, Bellmore 1,625 04/01/2002
2563 Colombus Ave, Bellmore 1,080 09/21/2021 $550,000
811 Linstead Rd, Bellmore
805 Linstead Ln, Bellmore 1,900
832 Linstead Rd, Bellmore 2,029
2555 Columbus Ave, Bellmore 1,050 07/25/2006
817 Willard St, Bellmore 2,984 11/28/2011 $386,250
801 Willard St, Bellmore 1,386 09/21/1993 $142,500
852 Terra Ln, Bellmore 2,339 05/08/2000 $258,000