Nassau County  »  11566  »  Jerusalem Ave  »  2202-2208 Jerusalem Ave

2202-2208 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2202-2208 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2202-2208 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-9-779

Sales & Tax Overview for 2202-2208 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick

Sale date 02/11/1998
Sale price $324,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $37,308

Lot & Building Information for 2202-2208 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick

Building sqft 5,304
Building class Store
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.367
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,480 Retail multi occup C 1963 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 750 Support area
01-01 1,896 Restaurant Central
01-01 2,654 Retail store
01-01 480 Restaurant Central
02-02 450 Multi-use office Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 2202-2208 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick

• • Improvements for 2202-2208 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2202-2208 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick

How many sq. ft. does 2202-2208 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2202-2208 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 has a total of 5,304 square feet and a current price per square foot of $61.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2202-2208 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566?

2202-2208 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $589,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2202-2208 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2202-2208 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/1998 $324,000
09/17/1997 $463,995
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2202-2208 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2202-2208 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/11/1998 - D
02/26/1998 - R
Deed
09/17/1997 - D
02/26/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2202-2208 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 2202-2208 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $37,309
Tax class
Market value $589,800
Assessed value $5,898
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2202-2208 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2202-2208 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $589,800 $5,898 632.566 $37,309 +0.36%
2025 $606,900 $6,069 612.554 $37,176 -2.55%
2024 $848,360 $6,653 573.391 $38,148 -13.42%
2023 $848,400 $8,484 606.896 $44,061 -17.07%
2022 $848,400 $8,484 626.256 $53,132 -8.47%

Permits for 2202-2208 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 2202-2208 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,741
Median age 42.4
Average household income $207,920
Family households 83.6%
Occupied housing units 11,613
Owner occupied units 96.0%
Average number of people per household 2.98
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $755,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $671,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2202-2208 Jerusalem Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)