1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information
1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick |
| Zip code | 11566 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 56-12-717 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Current property tax | $12,074 |
Lot & Building Information for 1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick
| Building sqft | 1,246 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.172 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1953 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Cape |
| Rooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | Full |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Asbestos |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | North Bellmore UFSD |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick
1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,246 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $469, the tax amount paid for 1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 is $13,871.
When was 1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold?1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 10/19/2006.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick
Access detailed property tax data for 1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $13,872 |
| Current property tax | $12,074 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $469,000 |
| Assessed value | $469 |
Assessment History for 1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $469,000 | $469 | 2889.177 | $13,550 | -5.41% |
| 2024 | $469,323 | $469 | 3054.428 | $14,325 | -4.40% |
| 2023 | $469,000 | $469 | 3194.944 | $14,984 | -9.34% |
| 2022 | $469,000 | $469 | 3523.924 | $16,527 | -11.08% |
| 2021 | $450,000 | $450 | 4130.512 | $18,587 | +33.50% |
Permits for 1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick
The complete history of permits filed for 1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Avenue School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 305 | 0.49 |
| Progressive School of Long Island | NR | Private | K-8 | 109 | 0.55 |
| South Shore Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-1 | 122 | 0.55 |
| South Shore Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-1 | 122 | 0.55 |
| St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.56 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progressive School of Long Island | NR | Private | K-8 | 109 | 0.55 |
| St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.56 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 233 | 0.59 |
| Merrick Avenue Middle School | 9 | Public | 7-8 | 814 | 1.18 |
| Woodland Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 1,151 | 1.25 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington C Mepham High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,260 | 0.87 |
| Sanford H Calhoun High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,168 | 1.19 |
| Grace Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 168 | 1.47 |
| Roosevelt High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 1,075 | 1.57 |
| Merokee Day School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.68 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick
Here are the neighbors for 1300 Powell Avenue, Merrick.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1336 Powell Ave, Merrick | 1,737 | 08/24/2000 | $245,000 |
| 1344 Powell Ave, Merrick | 1,380 | 05/06/2016 | |
| 1360 Powell Ave, Merrick | 3,023 | 12/17/2025 | $1,140,000 |
| 1318 Powell Ave, Merrick | 2,250 | 10/14/2024 | |
| 1323 Taft Ave, Merrick | 2,406 | 07/18/2017 | $575,000 |
| 1352 Powell Ave, Merrick | 1,732 | ||
| 1290 Powell Ave, Merrick | 1,486 | 02/08/2022 | |
| 1330 Powell Ave, Merrick | 1,227 | 04/23/2021 | $625,000 |
| 1359 Taft Ave, Merrick | 1,252 | 06/26/2017 | $526,000 |
| 2200 Hamilton Rd, Merrick | 2,020 | 07/31/2015 | |
| 101 Redmond Rd, Merrick | 2,304 | 02/22/2024 | $998,000 |
| 1289 Powell Ave, Merrick | 1,274 | ||
| 1308 Powell Ave, Merrick | 1,376 | ||
| 1314 Powell Ave, Merrick | 1,285 | 04/25/2017 | $541,500 |
| 1317 Taft Ave, Merrick | 2,075 | 10/17/2025 | $910,000 |
| 1339 Taft Ave, Merrick | 1,966 | 04/12/2021 | $639,990 |
| 137 Taft Ave, Merrick | 1,498 | 02/04/2002 | |
| 503 Park Ave, Merrick | 2,178 | 06/30/1997 | $165,000 |
| 1324 Powell Ave, Merrick | 2,007 | 06/09/2017 | $492,000 |
| 2195 Redmond Rd, Merrick | 1,246 | 09/21/2000 | $274,468 |