Nassau County  »  11566  »  Carley CT  »  2245 Carley CT

2245 Carley Court, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

2245 Carley Court, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2245 Carley Court, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2245 Carley Court, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-46-620

Sales & Tax Overview for 2245 Carley Court, Merrick

Tax class
Current property tax $12,863

Lot & Building Information for 2245 Carley Court, Merrick

Building sqft 2,254
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.183
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 2245 Carley Court, Merrick

• • Improvements for 2245 Carley Court, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2245 Carley Court, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2245 Carley Court, Merrick, NY 11566?

2245 Carley Court, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,254 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2245 Carley Court, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $566, the tax amount paid for 2245 Carley Court, Merrick, NY 11566 is $16,692.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2245 Carley Court, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2245 Carley Court, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2245 Carley Court, Merrick

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2245 Carley Court, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 2245 Carley Court, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $16,693
Current property tax $12,864
Tax class
Market value $566,000
Assessed value $566
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2245 Carley Court, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2245 Carley Court, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $567,000 $567 2880.947 $16,335 -9.27%
2024 $591,000 $591 3046.213 $18,003 -4.45%
2023 $591,000 $591 3188.114 $18,842 -9.63%
2022 $591,000 $591 3527.67 $20,849 -16.40%
2021 $602,000 $602 4142.767 $24,939 +81.01%

Permits for 2245 Carley Court, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 2245 Carley Court, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2245 Carley Court, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2245 Carley Court, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Avenue School 5 Public K-6 305 0.08