New York City  »  10016  »  E 38th St  »  154 E 38th St

154 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016 Property Information

Also known as: 154-156 E 38th St, New York, NY 10016

Also known as: 154-156 E 38th St, New York, NY 10016

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

154 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 154 East 38th Street
Secondary address 156 E 38th St
Neighborhood Murray Hill
Zip code 10016
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00893-0055

Sales & Tax Overview for 154 East 38th Street, New York

Purchase date 11/01/2017
Purchase price $9,750,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $33,535

Lot & Building Information for 154 East 38th Street, New York

Lot sqft 4,296
Lot dimensions 43.5 ft x 98.75 ft
Building class City Residence One Family (A4)
Building sqft 8,004
Building dimensions 43.5 ft x 46 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 4
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1915
Frontage(s) East 38 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 3 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 154 East 38th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.66 Miles
Closest fire station 0.15 Miles

Other Property Data for 154 East 38th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 154 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 154 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 156 E 38th St, New York, NY 10016

About 154 East 38th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 154 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016?

154 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016 was built in 1915 and has a total of 8,004 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 154 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $703,440, the tax amount paid for 154 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016 is $33,535. For the next year, the tax amount for 154 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016 is estimated at $33,535.

When was 154 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

154 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016 was last sold in 11/01/2017 for $9,750,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 154 East 38th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 154 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016
Find out who owns 154 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 154 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 154 East 38th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 154 East 38th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2017 $9,750,000

Title Documents for 154 East 38th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/29/2022 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2022081500551001)
07/02/2018 - D
07/05/2018 - R
Certificate
(2018070300308002)
06/25/2018 - D
07/05/2018 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2018070300308001)
11/15/2017 - R Initial UCC1
(2017111301405001)
11/01/2017 - D
11/15/2017 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2017111301365003)
11/01/2017 - D
11/15/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017111301365002)
11/01/2017 - D
11/15/2017 - R
Deed
(2017111301365001)
09/17/2012 - D
11/16/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012091700761001)
10/26/1999 - R Mortgage
(1310006839931)
10/26/1999 - R Power of Attorney
(1320006838732)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 154 East 38th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 154 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $33,535
Estimated property tax: $33,535
Tax assessor's market value: $11,724,000
Assessed value: $703,440

Assessment History for 154 East 38th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 154 East 38th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $11,724,000 $703,440 $169,004 19.843% $33,535 $33,535 -0.46%
2024/25 $10,959,000 $657,540 $167,736 20.085% $33,690 $33,690 +6.00%
2023/24 $11,734,000 $704,040 $158,243 20.085% $31,783 $31,783 +4.83%
2022/23 $9,604,000 $576,240 $149,286 20.309% $30,318 $30,318 +7.84%
2021/22 $9,609,000 $576,540 $140,837 19.963% $28,115 $28,115 -5.14%

Permits for 154 East 38th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 154 East 38th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/27/2018 Alteration type 3
11/19/2018 Alteration type 2
11/12/2018 Alteration type 2
08/15/2018 Full demolition
08/15/2018 Full demolition
07/17/2018 New building
07/17/2018 New building
06/22/2018 New building
05/21/2018 Alteration type 2
01/24/2000 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 154 East 38th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Murray Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Murray Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Murray Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$722,500
-8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,086
-14.1% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 3rd Ave & 42nd St at SW Corner