2601 Cedar Street, Seaford, NY 11783 Property Information
2601 Cedar Street, Seaford, NY 11783 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2601 Cedar Street, Seaford |
| Zip code | 11783 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 63-22-895 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2601 Cedar Street, Seaford
| Tax class | Register |
| Current property tax | $28,629 |
Lot & Building Information for 2601 Cedar Street, Seaford
| Building sqft | 12,568 |
| Building class | Co-Operative Apartments (413.12) |
| Acreage | 2.38 |
| Buildings on lot | 5 |
| Year built | 1992 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Medium |
| Area type | Apartment/Condo complex |
| School district | Seaford UFSD |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12,568 | Apartments - garden | C+ | 1992 | 1 |
| 11,888 | Apartments - garden | C+ | 1992 | 1 |
| 11,392 | Apartments - garden | C+ | 1992 | 1 |
| 10,910 | Apartments - garden | C+ | 1992 | 1 |
| 6,032 | Apartments - garden | C+ | 1992 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 5,519 | Apartment | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
| 01-01 | 5,728 | Apartment | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
| 01-01 | 6,008 | Apartment | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
| 01-01 | 3,080 | Apartment | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
| 01-01 | 6,284 | Apartment | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Apartment Mix
See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 2601 Cedar Street, Seaford
- • Improvements for 2601 Cedar Street, Seaford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2601 Cedar Street, Seaford
2601 Cedar Street, Seaford, NY 11783 was built in 1992 and has a total of 12,568 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2601 Cedar Street, Seaford, NY 11783 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $72,935, the tax amount paid for 2601 Cedar Street, Seaford, NY 11783 is $432,209.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2601 Cedar Street, Seaford
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2601 Cedar Street, Seaford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2601 Cedar Street, Seaford
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 2601 Cedar Street, Seaford
Access detailed property tax data for 2601 Cedar Street, Seaford, NY 11783. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $432,209 |
| Current property tax | $28,629 |
| Market value | $7,293,500 |
| Assessed value | $72,935 |
Assessment History for 2601 Cedar Street, Seaford
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2601 Cedar Street, Seaford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,293,500 | $72,935 | 592.595 | $432,209 | +1.04% |
| 2025 | $7,293,500 | $72,935 | 586.481 | $427,750 | +6.58% |
| 2024 | $7,293,420 | $72,935 | 550.263 | $401,334 | -3.71% |
| 2023 | $7,293,500 | $72,935 | 607.933 | $416,781 | -11.23% |
| 2022 | $7,293,500 | $72,935 | 643.704 | $469,486 | -13.54% |
Permits for 2601 Cedar Street, Seaford
The complete history of permits filed for 2601 Cedar Street, Seaford, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2601 Cedar Street, Seaford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2601 Cedar Street, Seaford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seaford Harbor School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 561 | 0.17 |
| Maplewood School | NR | Private | PK-K | 139 | 0.85 |