Nassau County  »  11783  »  Merrick Rd  »  3782-3790 Merrick Rd

3782-3790 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3782-3790 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3782-3790 Merrick Road, Seaford
Zip code 11783
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 65-77-245

Sales & Tax Overview for 3782-3790 Merrick Road, Seaford

Sale date 05/29/2014
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $45,684

Lot & Building Information for 3782-3790 Merrick Road, Seaford

Building sqft 4,830
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.208
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1947
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,830 Retail multi occup C 1947 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 1,400 Retail store Central
01-01 2,150 Retail store Central
01-01 1,280 Auto parts/service Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 3782-3790 Merrick Road, Seaford

• • Improvements for 3782-3790 Merrick Road, Seaford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3782-3790 Merrick Road, Seaford

How many sq. ft. does 3782-3790 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) located at 3782-3790 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783 has a total of 4,830 square feet and a current price per square foot of $300.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3782-3790 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783?

3782-3790 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $680,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3782-3790 Merrick Road, Seaford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3782-3790 Merrick Road, Seaford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2014 $1,450,000
12/19/2005 $208,000
09/07/2001 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3782-3790 Merrick Road, Seaford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3782-3790 Merrick Road, Seaford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/13/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/13/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/28/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/09/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/27/2019 - D
01/09/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/29/2014 - D
06/09/2014 - R
Deed
12/19/2005 - D
12/29/2005 - R
Deed
09/07/2001 - D
09/21/2001 - R
Deed
09/07/2001 - D
09/21/2001 - R
Deed
06/19/1998 - D
01/21/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3782-3790 Merrick Road, Seaford

Access detailed property tax data for 3782-3790 Merrick Road, Seaford, NY 11783. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $45,685
Tax class
Market value $680,400
Assessed value $6,804
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3782-3790 Merrick Road, Seaford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3782-3790 Merrick Road, Seaford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $680,400 $6,804 669.094 $45,525 +6.98%
2024 $680,420 $6,804 625.423 $42,554 -7.18%
2023 $680,400 $6,804 701.652 $45,846 -11.42%
2022 $680,400 $6,804 760.659 $51,755 -15.76%
2021 $758,900 $7,589 809.612 $61,441 +41.94%

Permits for 3782-3790 Merrick Road, Seaford

The complete history of permits filed for 3782-3790 Merrick Road, Seaford, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 21,588
Median age 41
Average household income $187,341
Family households 82.7%
Occupied housing units 7,090
Owner occupied units 93.3%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $603,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3782-3790 Merrick Road, Seaford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation