Nassau County  »  11783  »  S Seamans Neck Rd  »  2390 S Seamans Neck Rd

2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford, NY 11783 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford, NY 11783
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford
Zip code 11783
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 65-85-641

Sales & Tax Overview for 2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford

Sale date 02/16/2021
Sale price $553,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,918

Lot & Building Information for 2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford

Building sqft 1,726
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.151
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford

• • Improvements for 2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford, NY 11783?

2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford, NY 11783 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,726 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford, NY 11783 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $453, the tax amount paid for 2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford, NY 11783 is $13,918.

When was 2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford, NY 11783 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford, NY 11783 was last sold in 02/16/2021 for $553,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/16/2021 $553,000
08/15/1997 $222,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/04/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/16/2021 - D
03/18/2021 - R
Deed
02/16/2021 - D
03/18/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/15/1997 - D
08/19/1997 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford

Access detailed property tax data for 2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford, NY 11783. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,919
Tax class
Market value $453,000
Assessed value $453
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $479,000 $479 2986.881 $14,307 -9.18%
2024 $492,000 $492 3201.863 $15,753 -4.90%
2023 $492,000 $492 3366.845 $16,565 -9.54%
2022 $492,000 $492 3721.978 $18,312 -9.29%
2021 $483,000 $483 4179.753 $20,188 +91.29%

Permits for 2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford

The complete history of permits filed for 2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seaford Harbor School 6 Public K-5 561 0.73
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.74
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.74
Fairfield Elementary School 6 Public K-5 530 0.91
Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 0.94

Nearest middle schools

St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.74
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 1.46
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 1.57
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.88
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 2.00

Nearest high schools

Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 1.62
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.88
Massapequa High School 10 Public 10-12 1,453 1.88
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 2.00
John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 2.08

Neighbors for 2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford

Here are the neighbors for 2390 South Seamans Neck Road, Seaford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2366 Seamans Neck Rd, Seaford 1,380 08/09/2019 $470,000
2382 Seamans Neck Rd, Seaford 1,615
2378 S Seamans Neck Rd, Seaford 1,830 09/13/2017 $415,000
3860 Harbor Blvd, Seaford 1,573 09/09/2014 $345,000
2381 Penatiquit Ave, Seaford 2,132 06/25/2003 $365,000
2361 Penatiquit Ave, Seaford 1,941 04/04/2019 $640,500
3859 Tiana St, Seaford 1,608 12/07/2023 $860,000
2355 Penatiquit Ave, Seaford 1,201 10/30/1995 $135,000
2372 Seamans Neck Rd, Seaford 1,326 12/05/2001
2403 Penatiquit Ave, Seaford 2,062 04/01/2022 $714,000
2367 Penatiquit Ave, Seaford 2,374 07/20/1998 $180,000
2352 S Seamans Neck Rd, Seaford 1,326 12/17/2020 $417,000
3868 Harbor Blvd, Seaford 1,238 08/23/2005 $420,000
2337 Mattituck Ave, Seaford 1,912
2389 Penatiquit Ave, Seaford 1,761 08/04/2022 $670,000
2347 Penatiquit Ave, Seaford 2,259 07/01/2021 $705,000
2377 Penatiquit Ave, Seaford 1,567 09/05/2008 $455,000
2351 Penatiquit Ave, Seaford 1,501 05/05/2021 $525,000
2358 Seamans Neck Rd, Seaford 1,944
2346 S Seamans Neck Rd, Seaford 1,488 12/20/2024 $642,000