Nassau County  »  11520  »  Merrick Rd  »  294 Merrick Rd

294 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

294 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

294 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 294 Merrick Road, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-92-517

Sales & Tax Overview for 294 Merrick Road, Freeport

Sale date 09/27/2019
Sale price $1,080,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $54,476

Lot & Building Information for 294 Merrick Road, Freeport

Building sqft 11,604
Building class Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.564
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
11,604 Office 10k-20k sf C 1956 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 3,265 Support area
01-01 9,893 Offices 10,000 - 20K sf Central
01-01 1,711 Offices 10,000 - 20K sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 294 Merrick Road, Freeport

• • Improvements for 294 Merrick Road, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 294 Merrick Road, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 294 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14) located at 294 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 11,604 square feet and a current price per square foot of $93.

What is the year built & the current market value of 294 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520?

294 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,532,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 294 Merrick Road, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 294 Merrick Road, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2019 $1,080,000
02/29/2000 $775,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 294 Merrick Road, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 294 Merrick Road, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/29/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/27/2019 - D
10/29/2019 - R
Deed
09/27/2019 - D
10/29/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of leases and rents and security agreement)
07/12/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/11/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/21/2001 - D
02/04/2002 - R
Deed
02/29/2000 - D
03/17/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 294 Merrick Road, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 294 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $54,477
Tax class
Market value $1,532,800
Assessed value $15,328
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 294 Merrick Road, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 294 Merrick Road, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,532,800 $15,328 365.624 $55,440 +14.15%
2024 $1,532,820 $15,328 366.608 $48,568 +7.93%
2023 $1,532,800 $15,328 397.115 $45,001 -35.27%
2022 $1,532,800 $15,328 453.539 $69,518 -5.27%
2021 $1,450,600 $14,506 505.922 $73,389 +126.85%

Permits for 294 Merrick Road, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 294 Merrick Road, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 294 Merrick Road, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 294 Merrick Road, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 294 Merrick Road, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 294 Merrick Road, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 S Bayview Ave, Freeport 29,804 07/27/2006 $3,800,000
268 Merrick Rd, Freeport 3,148 06/05/2025 $1,075,000
100 Washington St, Freeport 2,470 05/22/2000 $175,000
45 Porterfield Pl, Freeport 3,479 10/03/2018 $355,000
125 Porterfield Pl, Freeport 1,568 09/29/2016 $330,000
119 S Bayview Ave, Freeport 1,485 12/27/2018 $415,000
300 Merrick Rd, Freeport 2,051 06/08/2018
47 Porterfield Pl, Freeport 2,384 09/13/2016 $484,100
77 Porterfield Pl, Freeport 2,030 04/10/2015 $360,000
114 South, Freeport 14,456 01/28/2002
69 Porterfield Pl, Freeport 2,965 12/28/2004 $430,000
73 Portfield Pl, Freeport 2,011 09/15/2022 $225,000
320 Merrick Rd, Freeport 177,746 03/27/2020 $26,425,000
139 Porterfield Pl, Freeport 1,384
65 Porterfield Pl, Freeport 2,818 07/01/2015 $390,000
61 Porterfield Pl, Freeport 2,798 08/10/2022 $775,000