New York City  »  11239  »  Walker St  »  728 Walker St

728 Walker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239 Property Information

728 Walker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

728 Walker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 728 Walker Street
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11239
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04452-0260

Sales & Tax Overview for 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/30/2019
Purchase price $547,180
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,807

Lot & Building Information for 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,842
Lot dimensions 28.42 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,674
Building dimensions 20.42 ft x 41 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Year built 2017
Nearest wide street Gateway Drive
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5

Other Property Data for 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239?

728 Walker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239 was built in 2017 and has a total of 1,674 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,620, the tax amount paid for 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239 is $3,807. For the next year, the tax amount for 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239 is estimated at $3,807.

When was 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239 last sold and what was the last sale price?

728 Walker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239 was last sold in 09/30/2019 for $547,180.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239
Find out who owns 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2019 $547,180
06/27/2016 $83
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/21/2022 - D
01/19/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023011200393001)
09/21/2022 - D
01/19/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023011200276001)
09/21/2022 - D
01/19/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023011200152001)
09/30/2019 - D
11/04/2019 - R
Release
(2019100801349005)
09/30/2019 - D
11/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019100801349004)
09/30/2019 - D
11/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019100801349003)
09/30/2019 - D
11/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019100801349002)
09/30/2019 - D
11/04/2019 - R
Deed
(2019100801349001)
01/29/2019 - D
03/05/2019 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2019030500399002)
07/05/2018 - D
07/18/2018 - R
Easement
(2018071300628003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11239. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,807
Estimated property tax: $3,807
Tax assessor's market value: $627,000
Assessed value: $37,620
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $627,000 $37,620 $19,188 19.843% $7,272 $3,807 +6.93%
2024/25 $599,000 $35,940 $17,729 20.085% $7,068 $3,561 +5.19%
2023/24 $612,000 $36,720 $16,854 20.085% $6,892 $3,385 +11.78%
2022/23 $564,000 $33,840 $14,912 20.309% $6,574 $3,028 +15.99%
2021/22 $509,000 $30,540 $13,080 19.963% $6,097 $2,611 -8.93%

Permits for 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/24/2016 Alteration type 3
05/13/2016 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 728 Walker Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$610,000
25.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$399
-10.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Ashford St & Livonia Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.945
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gateway Ctr Terminal/Gateway Dr
Distance (miles) 0.07

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)