Nassau County  »  11520  »  Merrick Rd  »  444 Merrick Rd

444 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

444 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

444 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 444 Merrick Road, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-96-901

Sales & Tax Overview for 444 Merrick Road, Freeport

Tax class
Current property tax $8,333

Lot & Building Information for 444 Merrick Road, Freeport

Building sqft 2,003
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.207
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 444 Merrick Road, Freeport

• • Improvements for 444 Merrick Road, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 444 Merrick Road, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 444 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520?

444 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,003 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 444 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $426, the tax amount paid for 444 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 is $9,230.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 444 Merrick Road, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 444 Merrick Road, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 444 Merrick Road, Freeport

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 444 Merrick Road, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 444 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,230
Current property tax $8,333
Tax class
Market value $426,000
Assessed value $426
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 444 Merrick Road, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 444 Merrick Road, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $404,000 $404 2156.21 $8,711 -11.14%
2024 $425,920 $411 2385.282 $9,804 -10.12%
2023 $426,000 $426 2560.523 $10,908 -9.24%
2022 $415,000 $415 2895.963 $12,018 -10.60%
2021 $392,000 $392 3429.417 $13,443 +37.99%

Permits for 444 Merrick Road, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 444 Merrick Road, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 444 Merrick Road, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 444 Merrick Road, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayview Avenue School 6 Public K-4 516 0.27
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.64
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 0.72
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.74
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.58
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.64
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.74
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.77
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.77

Nearest high schools

Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 0.32
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.58
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.64
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.74
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.95

Neighbors for 444 Merrick Road, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 444 Merrick Road, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 3,000
55 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 4,060 09/29/2023 $2,950,000
454 Merrick Rd, Freeport 2,249 03/03/2020
213 Porterfield Pl, Freeport 1,986 02/16/2024 $680,000
434 Merrick Rd, Freeport 2,288 07/17/2003 $375,000
37 A Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 3,328 06/20/1996 $100,000
149 S Brookside Ave, Freeport 1,305 12/11/2018
35 A Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 3,648 09/21/2015
53 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 2,998 09/29/2023 $2,950,000
466 Merrick Rd, Freeport 2,130 01/25/2024
450 Merrick Rd, Freeport 1,431 10/04/2017 $368,000
31 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 3,000 07/16/2007 $575,000
478 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 1,305 04/04/2015 $9,059
141 S Brookside Ave, Freeport 1,554
464 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 1,451 08/19/2022 $565,000
247 Porterfield Pl, Freeport 1,056 10/25/2010
114 Park Ave, Freeport 1,672 11/29/2005 $369,000
39-55 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 11,830
53-55 W Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 09/29/2023 $2,950,000
440 Merrick Rd, Freeport 1,720 06/15/2020 $450,000