Nassau County  »  11520  »  Mill Rd  »  59 Mill Rd

59 Mill Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

59 Mill Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Mill Road, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Mill Road, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-35-310

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Mill Road, Freeport

Sale date 08/10/2022
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,276

Lot & Building Information for 59 Mill Road, Freeport

Building sqft 3,517
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.241
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1981
Stories 1

Square footage Grade Year built Stories
3,517 C 1981 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 2,437
01-01 1,080

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 59 Mill Road, Freeport

• • Improvements for 59 Mill Road, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Mill Road, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 59 Mill Road, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 59 Mill Road, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 3,517 square feet and a current price per square foot of $369.

What is the year built & the current market value of 59 Mill Road, Freeport, NY 11520?

59 Mill Road, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $401,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Mill Road, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Mill Road, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2022 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 59 Mill Road, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/01/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/01/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/10/2022 - D
09/01/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
01/24/2020 - D
04/15/2020 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Mill Road, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Mill Road, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,277
Tax class
Market value $401,700
Assessed value $4,017
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 59 Mill Road, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Mill Road, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $401,700 $4,017 355.408 $14,277 -2.21%
2025 $401,700 $4,017 365.624 $14,599 +8.18%
2024 $401,700 $4,017 366.608 $13,495 +0.90%
2023 $401,700 $4,017 397.115 $13,375 -26.59%
2022 $401,700 $4,017 453.539 $18,219 -7.66%

Permits for 59 Mill Road, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 59 Mill Road, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,910
Median age 39.8
Average household income $144,369
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 14,117
Owner occupied units 71.3%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Mill Road, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Mill Road, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 59 Mill Road, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 59 Mill Road, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
79 Mill Rd, Freeport 4,750 05/30/2013 $235,000
99 Maple Pl, Freeport 4,000 03/16/2015
77 Mill Rd, Freeport 5,852 09/15/1998 $183,000
156 E Merrick Rd, Freeport 4,765