Nassau County  »  11520  »  Buffalo Ave  »  76 Buffalo Ave

76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-35-346

Sales & Tax Overview for 76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 02/11/2022
Sale price $1,325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,869

Lot & Building Information for 76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 3,422
Building class One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.299
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1996
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,422 Retail single occup B- 1996 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 3,422 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 3,422 square feet and a current price per square foot of $387.

What is the year built & the current market value of 76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $671,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2022 $1,325,000
08/13/2020 $1,400,000
07/31/2020 $1,400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/19/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/19/2022 - R Other
(Release mortgage)
02/28/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/11/2022 - D
02/28/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
02/11/2022 - D
02/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
08/21/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/21/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/20/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/13/2020 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
07/31/2020 - D
08/13/2020 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $23,869
Tax class
Market value $671,600
Assessed value $6,716
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $671,600 $6,716 365.624 $24,318 +9.64%
2024 $671,510 $6,716 366.608 $22,180 +2.48%
2023 $671,600 $6,716 397.115 $21,643 -23.39%
2022 $622,900 $6,229 453.539 $28,251 -5.45%
2021 $590,600 $5,906 505.922 $29,880 +64.58%

Permits for 76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 76 Buffalo Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
339 S Bayview Ave, Freeport 07/03/2022
19 Morris St, Freeport 1,948 05/12/2015 $318,000
206 Merrick Rd, Freeport 8,330 08/20/2025
184 Merrick Rd, Freeport 9,360 10/27/2014
156 E Merrick Rd, Freeport 4,765
31 Morris St, Freeport 1,362 10/12/2006
25 Morris St, Freeport 1,601 07/18/2005 $420,000
103 Mill Rd, Freeport 27,120 03/15/2007 $1,700,000
160 Merrick Rd, Freeport 12,960 05/05/1995 $460,000
182 Merrick Rd, Freeport 5,442 07/18/2008 $639,000
339 Bayview Ave, Freeport 07/03/2022
27 Morris St, Freeport 1,952 03/22/2024 $740,000
194 Merrick Rd, Freeport 2,220 08/20/2025
37 Morris St, Freeport 1,660 03/13/2024
23 Morris St, Freeport 1,355 11/14/2018 $419,000
15 Morris St, Freeport 1,704 09/18/2025
162 E Merrick Rd, Freeport 4,399 07/16/1996 $170,000
154 E Merrick Rd, Freeport 3,998 09/30/1996