Nassau County  »  11520  »  Bay Ave  »  9 Bay Ave

9 Bay Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

9 Bay Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Bay Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Bay Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-39-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Bay Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 05/18/2004
Sale price $375,950
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $6,816

Lot & Building Information for 9 Bay Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 1,404
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.153
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 9 Bay Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 9 Bay Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Bay Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Bay Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

9 Bay Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,404 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Bay Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $356, the tax amount paid for 9 Bay Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $7,713.

When was 9 Bay Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Bay Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 05/18/2004 for $375,950.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Bay Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Bay Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2004 $375,950

Title Documents for 9 Bay Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/18/2004 - D
06/18/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Bay Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Bay Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $7,714
Current property tax $6,817
Tax class
Market value $356,000
Assessed value $356
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Bay Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Bay Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $356,000 $356 2166.764 $7,714 -1.18%
2025 $362,000 $362 2156.21 $7,805 -8.34%
2024 $371,000 $357 2385.282 $8,515 -13.39%
2023 $384,000 $384 2560.523 $9,832 -8.48%
2022 $371,000 $371 2895.963 $10,744 -17.77%

Permits for 9 Bay Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Bay Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Bay Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Bay Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 0.16
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.30
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.30
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.33
Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.33
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.45
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.49