Nassau County  »  11520  »  Main St  »  7 Main St

7 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

7 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Main Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-45-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Main Street, Freeport

Sale date 05/11/2017
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $37,730

Lot & Building Information for 7 Main Street, Freeport

Building sqft 2,400
Building class Marinas (570.14)
Land Canal waterfront
Topography Level
Acreage 2.427
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1961
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,400 Club house C- 1961 1
700 Club house C 1958 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 2,400 Warehouse
01-01 700 Offices Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 7 Main Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 7 Main Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Main Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

7 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,616, the tax amount paid for 7 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $37,730.

When was 7 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 05/11/2017 for $1,800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Main Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Main Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2017 $1,800,000
07/14/2014 $2,135,439
11/28/1997 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Main Street, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Main Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/11/2017 - D
06/30/2017 - R
Deed
07/14/2014 - D
09/02/2014 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
11/28/1997 - D
12/03/1997 - R
Deed
01/28/1994 - D
07/08/1994 - R
Deed
01/28/1994 - D
07/08/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Main Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $37,730
Tax class
Market value $1,061,600
Assessed value $10,616
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 7 Main Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Main Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,061,600 $10,616 365.624 $38,815 -7.84%
2024 $1,238,700 $11,637 366.608 $42,116 -13.02%
2023 $1,238,700 $12,387 397.115 $48,420 -13.81%
2022 $1,238,700 $12,387 453.539 $56,180 -19.51%
2021 $1,379,600 $13,796 505.922 $69,797 +26.76%

Permits for 7 Main Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Main Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Main Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Main Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7 Main Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 7 Main Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 E Bedell St, Freeport 1,663
435 S Main St, Freeport 1,110 12/27/2023 $350,000
325 S Main St, Freeport 3,240 11/09/2016 $217,000
371 S Main St, Freeport 13,918 12/04/2020
15 E Bedell St, Freeport 1,133 02/12/2016 $250,000
35 E Bedell St, Freeport 802 09/29/2023 $212,000
19 E Bedell St, Freeport 1,218 09/08/2020 $465,000
5 E Bedell St, Freeport 1,980 07/08/2016 $325,000
27 E Bedell St, Freeport 1,260 03/15/2013
275 S Main St, Freeport 14,154 01/30/2012
31 E Bedell St, Freeport 782 10/14/2025 $267,500
55 E Bedell St, Freeport 1,848 09/13/2019 $390,000
499 S Main St, Freeport 3,966 05/11/2017 $1,800,000
265 S Main St, Freeport 1,196
9 E Bedell St, Freeport 1,663 10/20/1997 $157,940
16 S End Pl, Freeport
11 E Bedell St, Freeport 1,210 12/01/1999 $150,000
43 E Bedell St, Freeport 1,358 03/12/2018 $315,000
357 S Main St, Freeport 1,815
373 S Main St, Freeport 2,660 03/17/2014 $350,000