Nassau County  »  11520  »  Main St  »  340 Main St

340 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

340 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

340 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 340 Main Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-50-107

Sales & Tax Overview for 340 Main Street, Freeport

Sale date 08/03/1993
Sale price $90,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $5,871

Lot & Building Information for 340 Main Street, Freeport

Building sqft 1,265
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.106
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1858
Stories 1.7
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 340 Main Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 340 Main Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 340 Main Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 340 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

340 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1858 and has a total of 1,265 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 340 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $271, the tax amount paid for 340 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $5,871.

When was 340 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

340 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 08/03/1993 for $90,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 340 Main Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 340 Main Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/1993 $90,000

Title Documents for 340 Main Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/03/1993 - D
08/16/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 340 Main Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 340 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $5,872
Tax class
Market value $271,000
Assessed value $271
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 340 Main Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 340 Main Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $291,000 $291 2156.21 $6,275 -9.60%
2024 $291,000 $291 2385.282 $6,941 -6.84%
2023 $291,000 $291 2560.523 $7,451 -11.58%
2022 $291,000 $291 2895.963 $8,427 -16.42%
2021 $294,000 $294 3429.417 $10,082 +48.29%

Permits for 340 Main Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 340 Main Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 340 Main Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 340 Main Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children's World Psi Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.29
Children's World Psi Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.29
New Visions Elementary School 5 Public K-4 420 0.31
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.45
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.52
John W Dodd Middle School 4 Public 7-8 986 0.63
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.67
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.68