Nassau County  »  11520  »  S Main St  »  124-126 S Main St

124-126 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

124-126 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 124-126 South Main Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-53-66

Sales & Tax Overview for 124-126 South Main Street, Freeport

Sale date 06/28/2024
Sale price $738,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,755

Lot & Building Information for 124-126 South Main Street, Freeport

Building sqft 2,519
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.149
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1935
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,519 Retail multi occup C 1935 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 2,267 Support area
01-01 2,519 Retail store

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 124-126 South Main Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 124-126 South Main Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 124-126 South Main Street, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 124-126 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 124-126 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 2,519 square feet and a current price per square foot of $293.

What is the year built & the current market value of 124-126 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

124-126 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $274,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 124-126 South Main Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 124-126 South Main Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2024 $738,900
04/08/2021 $560,000
03/16/2021 $560,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 124-126 South Main Street, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 124-126 South Main Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/05/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/05/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/07/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/28/2024 - D
10/07/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
06/28/2024 - D
04/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
06/11/2024 - D
10/07/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
04/08/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/08/2021 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
03/16/2021 - D
04/08/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
03/16/2021 - D
04/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of leases and rents, security agreement and fixture filing)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 124-126 South Main Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 124-126 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,756
Tax class
Market value $274,500
Assessed value $2,745
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 124-126 South Main Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 124-126 South Main Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $274,500 $2,745 365.624 $9,927 +1.60%
2024 $274,520 $2,745 366.608 $9,770 -5.92%
2023 $274,500 $2,745 397.115 $10,385 -16.59%
2022 $274,500 $2,745 453.539 $12,450 -5.28%
2021 $259,800 $2,598 505.922 $13,144 -6.37%

Permits for 124-126 South Main Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 124-126 South Main Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 124-126 South Main Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 124-126 South Main Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 124-126 South Main Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 124-126 South Main Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
103 Church St, Freeport
21-23 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 4,728 05/09/2003 $235,000
17 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 18,193 09/25/2011 $850,000
24 Smith St, Freeport 1,711 12/04/2002 $1,500
1-7 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 19,588 06/30/2000 $690,000
20 Smith St, Freeport 1,423 07/07/2022 $610,000
105 Church St, Freeport 1,320
33-37 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 8,835 06/19/2015
111 Church St, Freeport 2,760 01/07/2016 $490,000
32 Smith St, Freeport 5,328 08/04/2004 $560,000
31 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 2,570 06/01/2009 $420,000
28 Smith St, Freeport 1,195 12/07/2004
136 S Main St, Freeport 3,536
146 S Main St, Freeport 1,526 12/10/2024 $680,000
113-115 Church St, Freeport 2,502 04/28/2017
121 Church St, Freeport 2,605 04/12/2019 $255,000
11-13 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 8,525 12/18/1997 $400,000