Nassau County  »  11520  »  Bedell St  »  34 Bedell St

34 Bedell Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

34 Bedell Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Bedell Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Bedell Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-54-308

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Bedell Street, Freeport

Sale date 08/17/2023
Sale price $1,100,000
Current property tax $7,424

Lot & Building Information for 34 Bedell Street, Freeport

Building sqft 3,040
Building class Job Shops and Multiple Use Buildings with No Interior Finish (710.34)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.191
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1962
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,040 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1962 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 340 Whse office 0 - 10,000 Central
01-01 2,700 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 34 Bedell Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 34 Bedell Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Bedell Street, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 34 Bedell Street, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Job Shops and Multiple Use Buildings with No Interior Finish (710.34) located at 34 Bedell Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 3,040 square feet and a current price per square foot of $361.

What is the year built & the current market value of 34 Bedell Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

34 Bedell Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $208,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Bedell Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Bedell Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2023 $1,100,000
01/16/1997 $180,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Bedell Street, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 34 Bedell Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/01/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/30/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/30/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/17/2023 - D
08/30/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
08/17/2023 - D
08/30/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
01/16/1997 - D
01/24/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Bedell Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Bedell Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $7,424
Tax class
Market value $208,900
Assessed value $2,089
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 34 Bedell Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Bedell Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $208,900 $2,089 365.624 $7,550 +1.60%
2024 $208,850 $2,089 366.608 $7,431 -5.87%
2023 $208,900 $2,089 397.115 $7,895 -16.67%
2022 $208,900 $2,089 453.539 $9,474 -5.04%
2021 $197,200 $1,972 505.922 $9,977 -6.54%

Permits for 34 Bedell Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 34 Bedell Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Bedell Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Bedell Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 34 Bedell Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 34 Bedell Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
179 Church St, Freeport 2,055 12/09/2024 $765,000
2 Halsey St, Freeport 2,038
6 Halsey St, Freeport 1,746 06/27/2005 $434,600
30 Pierrepont St, Freeport 1,764 12/08/2021
161 Church St, Freeport 1,762 12/15/2003 $340,000
22 Pierrepont St, Freeport 1,332 12/28/2021 $525,000
3 Smith St, Freeport 1,986
151 Church St, Freeport 2,031 03/15/2017 $80,000
80 Raynor St, Freeport
157 Church St, Freeport 1,964 11/24/2005
34 Pierpont St, Freeport 1,268 12/08/2004
74 Raynor St, Freeport 1,040 08/30/2018
30 Bedell St, Freeport 2,274 03/14/2008
54 Bedell St, Freeport 1,685
80 Bedell St, Freeport 1,558 06/30/1997 $145,000
26 Bedell St, Freeport 1,528 02/09/2012 $180,000
175 Church St, Freeport 1,770 08/31/2004 $372,000
12 Perrepont St, Freeport 2,083 02/02/2005 $420,000
18 Pierrepont St, Freeport 1,778 11/30/2020