Nassau County  »  11520  »  Laurel Rd  »  3 Laurel Rd

3 Laurel Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

3 Laurel Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Laurel Road, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Laurel Road, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-59-79

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Laurel Road, Freeport

Sale date 02/10/2022
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,648

Lot & Building Information for 3 Laurel Road, Freeport

Building sqft 1,907
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 3 Laurel Road, Freeport

• • Improvements for 3 Laurel Road, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Laurel Road, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Laurel Road, Freeport, NY 11520?

3 Laurel Road, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,907 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Laurel Road, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $353, the tax amount paid for 3 Laurel Road, Freeport, NY 11520 is $7,648.

When was 3 Laurel Road, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Laurel Road, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 02/10/2022 for $540,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Laurel Road, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Laurel Road, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2022 $540,000
08/18/2021 $317,000
08/03/1999 $156,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Laurel Road, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Laurel Road, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/10/2022 - D
02/16/2022 - R
Deed
02/10/2022 - D
02/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/08/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/18/2021 - D
08/30/2021 - R
Deed
08/03/1999 - D
08/16/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Laurel Road, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Laurel Road, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $7,649
Tax class
Market value $353,000
Assessed value $353
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3 Laurel Road, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Laurel Road, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $353,000 $353 2156.21 $7,611 -9.60%
2024 $353,000 $353 2385.282 $8,420 -6.84%
2023 $353,000 $353 2560.523 $9,039 -11.58%
2022 $353,000 $353 2895.963 $10,223 -16.73%
2021 $358,000 $358 3429.417 $12,277 +92.23%

Permits for 3 Laurel Road, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Laurel Road, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Laurel Road, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Laurel Road, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.50
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.62
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.62
Children's World Psi Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.64
Children's World Psi Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.73
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.94
John W Dodd Middle School 4 Public 7-8 986 0.95
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.95