Nassau County  »  11520  »  W 3rd St  »  62 W 3rd St

62 West 3rd Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

62 West 3rd Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

62 West 3rd Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62 West 3rd Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-63-175

Sales & Tax Overview for 62 West 3rd Street, Freeport

Sale date 11/01/2002
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $6,370

Lot & Building Information for 62 West 3rd Street, Freeport

Building sqft 1,832
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Canal waterfront
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1942
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 62 West 3rd Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 62 West 3rd Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 62 West 3rd Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 62 West 3rd Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

62 West 3rd Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 62 West 3rd Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $348, the tax amount paid for 62 West 3rd Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $7,540.

When was 62 West 3rd Street, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold?

62 West 3rd Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 08/07/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62 West 3rd Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 West 3rd Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2002 $385,000
08/27/1999 $230,000
08/21/1995 $202,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 62 West 3rd Street, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 62 West 3rd Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/07/2012 - D
09/26/2012 - R
Deed
11/01/2002 - D
11/13/2002 - R
Deed
08/27/1999 - D
09/03/1999 - R
Deed
10/12/1998 - D
11/05/1998 - R
Deed
08/21/1995 - D
08/30/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 62 West 3rd Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 62 West 3rd Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $7,540
Current property tax $6,370
Tax class
Market value $348,000
Assessed value $348
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 62 West 3rd Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 West 3rd Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $352,000 $352 2156.21 $7,590 -13.30%
2024 $367,000 $367 2385.282 $8,754 -6.84%
2023 $367,000 $367 2560.523 $9,397 -11.58%
2022 $367,000 $367 2895.963 $10,628 -10.69%
2021 $347,000 $347 3429.417 $11,900 +58.87%

Permits for 62 West 3rd Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 62 West 3rd Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62 West 3rd Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62 West 3rd Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.46
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.73
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.73
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 0.78
New Visions Elementary School 5 Public K-4 420 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.84
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.07
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.07
John W Dodd Middle School 4 Public 7-8 986 1.12