Nassau County  »  11520  »  Grove St  »  347 Grove St

347 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

347 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

347 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 347 Grove Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-82-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 347 Grove Street, Freeport

Current property tax $17,606

Lot & Building Information for 347 Grove Street, Freeport

Building sqft 2,130
Building class Dining Establishments (420.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.579
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,130 Retail 1101-3000 sq. ft. C 1953 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 900 Retail 1,101 - 3,000 sf
01-01 1,230 Retail 1,101 - 3,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 347 Grove Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 347 Grove Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 347 Grove Street, Freeport

How many square feet does 347 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520 have?

This Dining Establishments (420.04) located at 347 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 2,130 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 347 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

347 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $495,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 347 Grove Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 347 Grove Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 347 Grove Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/24/2010 - D
05/28/2010 - R
Deed
07/01/2009 - D
07/23/2009 - R
Deed
02/14/2006 - D
02/27/2006 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 347 Grove Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 347 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $17,607
Tax class
Market value $495,400
Assessed value $4,954
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 347 Grove Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 347 Grove Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $495,400 $4,954 365.624 $17,981 +10.94%
2024 $495,370 $4,954 366.608 $16,208 +3.98%
2023 $495,400 $4,954 397.115 $15,587 -30.63%
2022 $495,400 $4,954 453.539 $22,468 -7.05%
2021 $477,800 $4,778 505.922 $24,173 +73.86%

Permits for 347 Grove Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 347 Grove Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 347 Grove Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 347 Grove Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 347 Grove Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 347 Grove Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
90 Sportsmans Ave, Freeport 1,152 04/18/2022 $520,000
86 Sportsmans Ave, Freeport 1,152 01/24/2005 $317,000
82 Sportsman Ave, Freeport 1,152 02/28/2023 $569,500
177 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 442 08/29/2024 $850,000
182 East Ave, Freeport 1,932 02/27/2009 $299,999
128 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 2,222 12/15/2005 $450,000
37 Sportsmans Ave, Freeport 2,097 07/06/1999
98 Sportsmans Ave, Freeport 2,440 04/05/2006 $170,000
327-329 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 2,520 07/01/2009
178 East Ave, Freeport 1,348 07/19/2013 $280,000
131 Southside Ave, Freeport 1,225 07/25/2022 $290,000
136 East Ave, Freeport 1,483 04/17/2024 $620,000
96 Sportsmans Ave, Freeport 1,554 08/15/2025 $675,000
329 S Grove St, Freeport 02/14/2006
331 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 1,942
67 Sportsmans Ave, Freeport 1,224 08/06/2021 $479,000