New York City  »  10016  »  E 38th St  »  137 E 38th St

137 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

137 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137 East 38th Street
Secondary address 137-147 E 38th St
Neighborhood Murray Hill
Zip code 10016
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00894-0032

Sales & Tax Overview for 137 East 38th Street, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,067,184

Lot & Building Information for 137 East 38th Street, New York

Lot sqft 11,410
Lot dimensions 113 ft x 110 ft
Building class Elevator Apartment - Fireproof without Stores (D3) i
Building sqft 105,000
Building dimensions 113 ft x 84 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 13
Year built 1936
Year last altered 1983
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 137 East 38th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 108
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.63 Miles
Closest fire station 0.14 Miles

Other Property Data for 137 East 38th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 137 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 137 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 137-147 E 38th St, New York, NY 10016

About 137 East 38th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 137 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016?

137 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016 was built in 1936 and has a total of 105,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 137 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,957,150, the tax amount paid for 137 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016 is $992,490. For the next year, the tax amount for 137 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016 is estimated at $1,067,184.

When was 137 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016 last sold?

137 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016 was last sold in 07/25/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 108 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 137 East 38th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 137 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016
Find out who owns 137 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 137 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137 East 38th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 East 38th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 137 East 38th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/02/2009 - D
09/21/2009 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2009091500422002)
09/02/2009 - D
09/21/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009091500422001)
11/06/2003 - R UCC3 Termination
(2003092300539001)
11/06/2003 - R Initial UCC1
(2003092300539002)
09/12/2003 - D
10/03/2003 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2003092300367004)
09/12/2003 - D
10/03/2003 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2003092300367003)
09/12/2003 - D
10/03/2003 - R
Agreement
(2003092300367002)
09/12/2003 - D
10/03/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003092300367001)
07/25/2002 - D
09/10/2002 - R
Deed
(1820008793782)
05/09/2001 - R Initial UCC1
(1320007653632)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 137 East 38th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 137 East 38th Street, New York, NY 10016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $992,490
Estimated property tax: $1,067,184
Tax assessor's market value: $22,127,000
Assessed value: $9,957,150

Assessment History for 137 East 38th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 East 38th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $22,127,000 $9,957,150 $7,978,860 12.439% $992,490 $992,490 +5.00%
2024/25 $16,804,000 $7,561,800 $7,561,800 12.5% $945,225 $945,225 +14.26%
2023/24 $14,705,000 $6,617,250 $6,617,250 12.502% $827,289 $827,289 -13.54%
2022/23 $17,334,000 $7,800,300 $7,800,300 12.267% $956,863 $956,863 -8.13%
2021/22 $18,918,000 $8,513,100 $8,513,100 12.235% $1,041,578 $1,041,578 +2.56%

Permits for 137 East 38th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 137 East 38th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/22/2023 Alteration
05/08/2023 Alteration
01/23/2023 Alteration
01/23/2023 Alteration
09/07/2022 Alteration
09/07/2022 Alteration
03/05/2021 Alteration
03/05/2021 Alteration
02/16/2020 Alteration
01/06/2020 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 137 East 38th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$611
-10.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$625
5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$620
-4.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 3rd Ave & 42nd St at SW Corner