120 Cornelius Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 120 Cornelius Street, Freeport |
| Zip code | 11520 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Freeport |
| Parcel ID | 62-90-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 120 Cornelius Street, Freeport
| Tax class | Register |
| Current property tax | $5,996 |
Lot & Building Information for 120 Cornelius Street, Freeport
| Building sqft | 1,746 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Canal waterfront |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.092 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 2013 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Attic | None |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Freeport |
Other Property Data for 120 Cornelius Street, Freeport
- • Improvements for 120 Cornelius Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 120 Cornelius Street, Freeport
120 Cornelius Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 2013 and has a total of 1,746 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 120 Cornelius Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $440, the tax amount paid for 120 Cornelius Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $9,533.
When was 120 Cornelius Street, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold?120 Cornelius Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 09/07/2012.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 120 Cornelius Street, Freeport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 Cornelius Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 120 Cornelius Street, Freeport
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 120 Cornelius Street, Freeport
Access detailed property tax data for 120 Cornelius Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $9,534 |
| Current property tax | $5,996 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $440,000 |
| Assessed value | $440 |
Assessment History for 120 Cornelius Street, Freeport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 Cornelius Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $440,000 | $440 | 2166.764 | $9,534 | -3.04% |
| 2025 | $456,000 | $456 | 2156.21 | $9,832 | -14.12% |
| 2024 | $480,000 | $480 | 2385.282 | $11,449 | -2.37% |
| 2023 | $458,000 | $458 | 2560.523 | $11,727 | -15.64% |
| 2022 | $480,000 | $480 | 2895.963 | $13,901 | -23.09% |
Permits for 120 Cornelius Street, Freeport
The complete history of permits filed for 120 Cornelius Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 Cornelius Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 Cornelius Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leo F Giblyn School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 541 | 0.25 |
| Children's World Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-1 | 14 | 0.36 |
| Archer Street School | 5 | Public | K-4 | 495 | 0.42 |
| Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 | NR | Private | 0 | 0.48 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 | NR | Private | 0 | 0.48 | |