Nassau County  »  11520  »  Arthur St  »  285 Arthur St

285 Arthur Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

285 Arthur Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

285 Arthur Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285 Arthur Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-90-239

Sales & Tax Overview for 285 Arthur Street, Freeport

Sale date 06/22/2006
Sale price $381,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,215

Lot & Building Information for 285 Arthur Street, Freeport

Building sqft 1,360
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Canal waterfront
Topography Level
Acreage 0.073
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 285 Arthur Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 285 Arthur Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285 Arthur Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 285 Arthur Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

285 Arthur Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 285 Arthur Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $340, the tax amount paid for 285 Arthur Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $7,367.

When was 285 Arthur Street, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

285 Arthur Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 06/22/2006 for $381,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285 Arthur Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 Arthur Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2006 $381,000
04/29/1998 $161,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 285 Arthur Street, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 285 Arthur Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/12/2024 - D
12/30/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
03/17/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/17/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/18/2022 - D
03/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/22/2006 - D
07/13/2006 - R
Deed
06/22/2006 - D
07/06/2006 - R
Deed
10/05/2005 - D
10/05/2005 - R
Deed
08/10/1998 - D
10/19/1998 - R
Deed
04/29/1998 - D
05/01/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 285 Arthur Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 285 Arthur Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $7,367
Current property tax $7,215
Tax class
Market value $340,000
Assessed value $340
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 285 Arthur Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 Arthur Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $342,000 $342 2156.21 $7,374 -12.42%
2024 $353,000 $353 2385.282 $8,420 -3.28%
2023 $340,000 $340 2560.523 $8,706 -20.47%
2022 $378,000 $378 2895.963 $10,947 -11.82%
2021 $362,000 $362 3429.417 $12,414 +100.85%

Permits for 285 Arthur Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 285 Arthur Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 Arthur Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 Arthur Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.25
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.51
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.51
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 0.55
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.63
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.86
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.86
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.94