Nassau County  »  11520  »  Wilshire CT  »  24 Wilshire CT

24 Wilshire Court, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

24 Wilshire Court, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Wilshire Court, Freeport, NY 11520 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Wilshire Court, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-93-905

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Wilshire Court, Freeport

Sale date 08/09/2022
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,078

Lot & Building Information for 24 Wilshire Court, Freeport

Building sqft 1,574
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 24 Wilshire Court, Freeport

• • Improvements for 24 Wilshire Court, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Wilshire Court, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Wilshire Court, Freeport, NY 11520?

24 Wilshire Court, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,574 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Wilshire Court, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $419, the tax amount paid for 24 Wilshire Court, Freeport, NY 11520 is $9,078.

When was 24 Wilshire Court, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Wilshire Court, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 08/09/2022 for $555,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Wilshire Court, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Wilshire Court, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2022 $555,000
05/28/2004 $320,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Wilshire Court, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24 Wilshire Court, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/19/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/09/2022 - D
08/22/2022 - R
Deed
08/09/2022 - D
09/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/17/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/28/2004 - D
06/09/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Wilshire Court, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Wilshire Court, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,079
Tax class
Market value $419,000
Assessed value $419
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 24 Wilshire Court, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Wilshire Court, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $419,000 $419 2166.764 $9,079 +0.49%
2025 $419,000 $419 2156.21 $9,035 -9.60%
2024 $419,657 $419 2385.282 $9,994 -6.84%
2023 $419,000 $419 2560.523 $10,729 -11.58%
2022 $419,000 $419 2895.963 $12,134 -11.98%

Permits for 24 Wilshire Court, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Wilshire Court, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Wilshire Court, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Wilshire Court, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.34
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.72
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.72
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 0.74
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.84
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.06
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.08
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 1.16