Nassau County  »  11520  »  Hudson St  »  96 Hudson St

96 Hudson Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

96 Hudson Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 Hudson Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 Hudson Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-97-362

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 Hudson Street, Freeport

Tax class
Current property tax $4,267

Lot & Building Information for 96 Hudson Street, Freeport

Building sqft 1,201
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 96 Hudson Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 96 Hudson Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 Hudson Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96 Hudson Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

96 Hudson Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,201 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96 Hudson Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $318, the tax amount paid for 96 Hudson Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $6,890.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 Hudson Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 Hudson Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 96 Hudson Street, Freeport

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 96 Hudson Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 96 Hudson Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $6,890
Current property tax $4,267
Tax class
Market value $318,000
Assessed value $318
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 96 Hudson Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 Hudson Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $327,000 $327 2156.21 $7,051 -8.20%
2024 $338,231 $322 2385.282 $7,681 -11.25%
2023 $338,000 $338 2560.523 $8,655 -11.58%
2022 $338,000 $338 2895.963 $9,788 -11.91%
2021 $324,000 $324 3429.417 $11,111 +80.63%

Permits for 96 Hudson Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 96 Hudson Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 Hudson Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 Hudson Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.55
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.94
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.94
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 0.96
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.06
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.28
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.30
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 1.37
John W Dodd Middle School 4 Public 7-8 986 1.37

Nearest high schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.06
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.28
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.30
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 1.63
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 1.94

Neighbors for 96 Hudson Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 96 Hudson Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
673 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 1,100 07/29/2024 $586,000
18 Overton St, Freeport 800 08/15/2019 $315,000
64 Overton St, Freeport 800 03/25/2002 $222,000
58 Overton St, Freeport 1,044 09/03/2019 $392,000
48 Overton St, Freeport 1,814 02/09/2023 $580,000
78 Overton St, Freeport 2,074 06/02/2022
8 Overton St, Freeport 1,844
32 Overton St, Freeport 800 12/01/2025 $450,000
88 Overton St, Freeport 999 04/17/2023
44 Overton St, Freeport 1,600
12 Overton St, Freeport 965
51 Norton St, Freeport 1,591 12/03/2021 $605,500
38 Overton St, Freeport 1,600 06/16/2022
94 Overton St, Freeport 1,536 05/19/2023 $505,000
74 Overton St, Freeport 2,535 07/30/2019
84 Overton St, Freeport 1,664 05/03/2024 $619,000
68 Overton St, Freeport 1,400 11/25/1996 $137,500
54 Overton St, Freeport 800 01/06/2025 $450,000
28 Overton St, Freeport 917 04/06/2005 $166,000
57 Norton St, Freeport 1,485 03/12/2021 $405,000