Albany County  »  12309  »  Branchwood Way  »  1 Branchwood Way

1 Branchwood Way, Schenectady, NY 12309 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Branchwood Way, Schenectady, NY 12309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Branchwood Way, Schenectady
Zip code 12309
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 17.2-3-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Branchwood Way, Schenectady

Sale date 04/05/2023
Sale price $940,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,757

Lot & Building Information for 1 Branchwood Way, Schenectady

Building sqft 3,125
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.71
Year built 2017
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Branchwood Way, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 1 Branchwood Way, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Branchwood Way, Schenectady

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Branchwood Way, Schenectady, NY 12309?

1 Branchwood Way, Schenectady, NY 12309 was built in 2017 and has a total of 3,125 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Branchwood Way, Schenectady, NY 12309 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $491,600, the tax amount paid for 1 Branchwood Way, Schenectady, NY 12309 is $19,757.

When was 1 Branchwood Way, Schenectady, NY 12309 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Branchwood Way, Schenectady, NY 12309 was last sold in 04/05/2023 for $940,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Branchwood Way, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Branchwood Way, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2023 $940,000
02/28/2018 $819,463
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Branchwood Way, Schenectady with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Branchwood Way, Schenectady

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/05/2023 - D
04/17/2023 - R
Deed
02/28/2018 - D
02/28/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Branchwood Way, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Branchwood Way, Schenectady, NY 12309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,757
Market value $1,124,900
Assessed value $491,600

Assessment History for 1 Branchwood Way, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Branchwood Way, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,024,167 $491,600 40.1898 $19,757 +96.24%
2024 $963,900 $491,600 20.48 $10,068 -7.58%
2023 $881,794 $491,600 22.16 $10,894 -4.24%
2022 $833,220 $491,600 23.14 $11,376 -2.24%
2021 $805,900 $491,600 23.67 $11,636 +0.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Branchwood Way, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Branchwood Way, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birchwood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 398 0.69
Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.41
Veeder Elementary School 7 Public K-4 436 1.42
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 1.97
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.16

Nearest middle schools

Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.41
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 1.97
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.16
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 2.32
Iroquois Middle School 7 Public 6-8 589 2.71

Nearest high schools

Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 1.97
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.16
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 2.32
Wildwood School NR Private 210 3.34