Ulster County  »  12409  »  Happy Valley Rd  »  37 Happy Valley Rd

37 Happy Valley Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Happy Valley Road, Bearsville, NY 12409
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Happy Valley Road, Bearsville
Zip code 12409
County Ulster
Municipality Woodstock
Parcel ID 36.2-1-22.210

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Happy Valley Road, Bearsville

Sale date 01/08/2014
Sale price $665,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,646

Lot & Building Information for 37 Happy Valley Road, Bearsville

Building sqft 2,624
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 15.56
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 37 Happy Valley Road, Bearsville

• • Improvements for 37 Happy Valley Road, Bearsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Happy Valley Road, Bearsville

How many sq. ft. does 37 Happy Valley Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 37 Happy Valley Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 has a total of 2,624 square feet and a current price per square foot of $253.

What is the year built & the current market value of 37 Happy Valley Road, Bearsville, NY 12409?

37 Happy Valley Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,521,277.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Happy Valley Road, Bearsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Happy Valley Road, Bearsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2014 $665,000

Title Documents for 37 Happy Valley Road, Bearsville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/08/2014 - D
01/10/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Happy Valley Road, Bearsville

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Happy Valley Road, Bearsville, NY 12409. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,646
Market value $1,521,277
Assessed value $715,000

Assessment History for 37 Happy Valley Road, Bearsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Happy Valley Road, Bearsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,537,634 $715,000 24.6795 $17,646 +96.02%
2024 $1,537,634 $715,000 12.59 $9,002 -15.62%
2023 $1,172,131 $715,000 14.92 $10,668 -19.57%
2022 $888,199 $715,000 18.55 $13,263 -3.94%
2021 $831,395 $715,000 19.31 $13,807 -4.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 865
Median age 61.6
Average household income $131,069
Family households 53.4%
Occupied housing units 478
Owner occupied units 88.3%
Average number of people per household 1.81
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $530,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $798,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Happy Valley Road, Bearsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Happy Valley Road, Bearsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 37 Happy Valley Road, Bearsville

Here are the neighbors for 37 Happy Valley Road, Bearsville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Seaton Ln, Woodstock 1,603 11/03/2020 $150,000
94 Race Track Rd, Bearsville 3,054 09/19/2014 $50,000
96 Rock City Rd, Woodstock 1,014 11/08/2021 $325,500
2261 Glasco Tpke, Woodstock 986 03/13/2017 $195,000
336 Chestnut Hill Rd, Woodstock 1,002 05/30/2014
56 Rock City Rd, Woodstock 4,874
261 Tinker St, Woodstock 2,364 08/27/2015 $500,000
10 Dixon Ave, Woodstock 12,895 06/29/2022 $2,579,000
209 Chestnut Hill Rd, Woodstock 1,368 09/04/2015 $400,000