Ulster County  »  12428  »  Rosenstock Rd  »  5 Rosenstock Rd

5 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville, NY 12428
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville
Zip code 12428
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 83.77-2-10.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville

Sale date 05/09/2016
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,928

Lot & Building Information for 5 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville

Building sqft 2,391
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.8
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville

• • Improvements for 5 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville, NY 12428?

5 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,391 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $179,500, the tax amount paid for 5 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 is $7,928.

When was 5 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 was last sold in 05/09/2016 for $150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2016 $150,000
07/23/2002 $1
12/31/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/09/2016 - D
05/10/2016 - R
Deed
05/15/2013 - D
06/13/2013 - R
Deed
07/23/2002 - D
08/09/2002 - R
Deed
12/31/1996 - D
07/01/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville, NY 12428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,928
Market value $299,167
Assessed value $179,500

Assessment History for 5 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $256,429 $179,500 44.1673 $7,928 +10.28%
2024 $252,817 $179,500 40.05 $7,189 -10.20%
2023 $221,605 $179,500 44.6 $8,006 -10.10%
2022 $197,253 $179,500 49.61 $8,905 -3.74%
2021 $190,957 $179,500 51.54 $9,251 -4.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ellenville Elementary School 2 Public K-6 674 0.87
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 3.32
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 3.32
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 6.85
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 6.85

Nearest middle schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 0.87
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 0.90
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 3.32
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 9.26

Nearest high schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 0.87
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 3.32
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 9.59