Sullivan County  »  4388 Route 42

4388 Route 42, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

4388 Route 42, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4388 Route 42, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4388 Route 42, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Monticello
Parcel ID 13-3-40.6

Sales & Tax Overview for 4388 Route 42, Monticello

Sale date 01/31/2017
Sale price $19,133,730
Arm's length
Property tax $113,762

Lot & Building Information for 4388 Route 42, Monticello

Building sqft 54,300
Total sqft 135,353
Building class Regional Shopping Centers (451)
Acreage 17.19
Buildings on lot 8
Year built 1999
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 4388 Route 42, Monticello

• • Improvements for 4388 Route 42, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4388 Route 42, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 4388 Route 42, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Regional Shopping Centers (451) located at 4388 Route 42, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 54,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $352.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4388 Route 42, Monticello, NY 12701?

4388 Route 42, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,721,921.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4388 Route 42, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4388 Route 42, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2017 $19,133,730

Title Documents for 4388 Route 42, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2017 - D
02/14/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4388 Route 42, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 4388 Route 42, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $113,762
Market value $13,721,921
Assessed value $5,571,100

Assessment History for 4388 Route 42, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4388 Route 42, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $12,105,578 $5,447,510 20.42 $111,238 -9.08%
2024 $10,895,020 $5,447,510 22.46 $122,351 -19.41%
2023 $8,786,306 $5,447,510 27.87 $151,822 -15.08%
2022 $7,565,986 $5,447,510 32.82 $178,787 -4.15%
2021 $7,312,094 $5,447,510 34.24 $186,523 -2.40%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4388 Route 42, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4388 Route 42, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4388 Route 42, Monticello

Data not available for this property.