Nassau County  »  11557  »  Broad Way  »  1436 Broad Way

1436 Broad Way, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

1436 Broad Way, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1436 Broad Way, Hewlett, NY 11557
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1436 Broad Way, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-425-320

Sales & Tax Overview for 1436 Broad Way, Hewlett

Sale date 02/11/2013
Sale price $1,379,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $128,201

Lot & Building Information for 1436 Broad Way, Hewlett

Building sqft 12,418
Building class Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.77
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1970
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
12,418 Medical office bldg C+ 1970 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 10,049 Medical center Central
02-02 2,369 Medical center Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1436 Broad Way, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 1436 Broad Way, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1436 Broad Way, Hewlett

How many sq. ft. does 1436 Broad Way, Hewlett, NY 11557 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14) located at 1436 Broad Way, Hewlett, NY 11557 has a total of 12,418 square feet and a current price per square foot of $111.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1436 Broad Way, Hewlett, NY 11557?

1436 Broad Way, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,880,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1436 Broad Way, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1436 Broad Way, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2013 $1,379,000

Title Documents for 1436 Broad Way, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/08/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/08/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/08/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/08/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/08/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/29/2021 - D
12/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Building loans)
01/29/2021 - D
09/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/11/2013 - D
02/20/2013 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1436 Broad Way, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 1436 Broad Way, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $128,202
Tax class
Market value $1,880,700
Assessed value $18,807
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1436 Broad Way, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1436 Broad Way, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,880,700 $18,807 681.671 $128,202 +2.22%
2025 $1,880,700 $18,807 675.756 $125,420 +4.54%
2024 $1,880,664 $18,807 661.529 $119,968 -6.05%
2023 $1,880,700 $18,807 720.974 $127,692 -12.41%
2022 $1,880,700 $18,807 775.143 $145,781 -1.29%

Permits for 1436 Broad Way, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 1436 Broad Way, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,504
Median age 39.9
Average household income $225,294
Family households 87.4%
Occupied housing units 2,641
Owner occupied units 90.4%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $803,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $726,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1436 Broad Way, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1436 Broad Way, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.