Nassau County  »  11510  »  Atlantic Ave  »  1170 Atlantic Ave

CubeSmart Self Storage - 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

CubeSmart Self Storage - 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-46-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin

Sale date 08/23/2015
Sale price $11,823,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $323,692

Lot & Building Information for 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin

Building sqft 87,798
Building class Self Storage (442.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.77
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1974
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
87,798 Mini warehouse C 1974 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 41,910 Mini-warehouse Central
01-01 2,054 Multi-use office Central
02-02 20 Cell carrier
02-02 2,054 Mini-warehouse Central
M1-M1 41,760 Mini-warehouse Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin

How many sq. ft. does CubeSmart Self Storage - 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Self Storage (442.14) located at CubeSmart Self Storage - 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 has a total of 87,798 square feet and a current price per square foot of $134.

What is the year built & the current market value of CubeSmart Self Storage - 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510?

CubeSmart Self Storage - 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,067,800.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 619 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2015 $11,823,000
10/17/2002 $2,450,000
06/30/1999 $1,375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/23/2015 - D
09/09/2015 - R
Deed
10/17/2002 - D
10/25/2002 - R
Deed
06/30/1999 - D
07/16/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for CubeSmart Self Storage - CubeSmart Self Storage - 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $418,901
Current property tax $323,693
Tax class
Market value $5,067,800
Assessed value $50,678
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $5,067,800 $50,678 826.593 $418,901 +36.61%
2025 $4,829,500 $48,295 783.662 $306,639 -22.38%
2024 $5,582,700 $52,939 777.844 $395,067 +25.75%
2023 $5,634,300 $56,343 836.071 $314,158 -39.83%
2022 $5,582,700 $55,827 935.237 $522,115 -2.39%

Permits for 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,701
Median age 41.1
Average household income $169,965
Family households 80.2%
Occupied housing units 11,148
Owner occupied units 87.0%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1948
Median value for units with a mortgage $599,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $582,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin

Here are the neighbors for CubeSmart Self Storage - 1170 Atlantic Avenue, Baldwin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
84 Robert St, Freeport 1,728 10/04/2019 $416,000
64 Robert St, Freeport 1,464 12/02/2019 $373,500