Nassau County  »  11565  »  Atlas Ave  »  39 Atlas Ave

39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne
Zip code 11565
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-87-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne

Sale date 12/19/2024
Sale price $820,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,710

Lot & Building Information for 39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne

Building sqft 1,770
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.149
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1936
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne

• • Improvements for 39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565?

39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,770 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $528, the tax amount paid for 39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 is $15,710.

When was 39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 was last sold in 12/19/2024 for $820,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2024 $820,000

Title Documents for 39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/14/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/14/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/19/2024 - D
12/30/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
12/19/2024 - D
12/30/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
06/07/2024 - D
06/17/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
05/26/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/03/2020 - D
06/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,710
Tax class
Market value $528,000
Assessed value $528
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $528,000 $528 2975.431 $15,710 +3.33%
2025 $528,000 $528 2879.613 $15,204 -6.03%
2024 $528,185 $528 3064.326 $16,180 -5.42%
2023 $528,000 $528 3239.807 $17,106 -10.21%
2022 $527,000 $527 3614.987 $19,051 -10.64%

Permits for 39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne

The complete history of permits filed for 39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne with a free account.
Sign up

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Atlas Avenue, Malverne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools