Nassau County  »  11565  »  School St  »  26 School St

26 School Street, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

26 School Street, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 School Street, Malverne, NY 11565 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 School Street, Malverne
Zip code 11565
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Malverne
Parcel ID 38-18-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 School Street, Malverne

Sale date 03/25/2015
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,014

Lot & Building Information for 26 School Street, Malverne

Building sqft 1,543
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 26 School Street, Malverne

• • Improvements for 26 School Street, Malverne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 School Street, Malverne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 School Street, Malverne, NY 11565?

26 School Street, Malverne, NY 11565 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,543 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 School Street, Malverne, NY 11565 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $445, the tax amount paid for 26 School Street, Malverne, NY 11565 is $10,014.

When was 26 School Street, Malverne, NY 11565 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 School Street, Malverne, NY 11565 was last sold in 03/25/2015 for $460,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 School Street, Malverne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 School Street, Malverne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2015 $460,000
08/10/2011 $430,000
08/06/2003 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 School Street, Malverne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 School Street, Malverne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/29/2024 - D
05/20/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
07/13/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/22/2021 - D
07/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/25/2015 - D
03/30/2015 - R
Deed
08/10/2011 - D
08/29/2011 - R
Deed
08/06/2003 - D
09/10/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 School Street, Malverne

Access detailed property tax data for 26 School Street, Malverne, NY 11565. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,015
Tax class
Market value $445,000
Assessed value $445
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 26 School Street, Malverne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 School Street, Malverne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $445,000 $445 2250.483 $10,015 +1.06%
2025 $455,000 $455 2177.843 $9,909 -11.97%
2024 $478,000 $478 2354.897 $11,256 -6.92%
2023 $487,000 $487 2483.221 $12,093 -9.33%
2022 $478,000 $478 2790.412 $13,338 -16.47%

Permits for 26 School Street, Malverne

The complete history of permits filed for 26 School Street, Malverne, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 School Street, Malverne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 School Street, Malverne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.30
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.30
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.30
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.30
Davison Avenue Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 398 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Howard T Herber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 422 0.12
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.30
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.30
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 1.00