133 Taaffe Place #4, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information
133 Taaffe Place #4, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 133 Taaffe Place #4 |
| Secondary address | 133 Taaffe Pl,, |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11205 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01897-1504 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 133 Taaffe Place #4, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $1,849 |
Lot & Building Information for 133 Taaffe Place #4, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,075 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Condo - Residential Unit in 2-10 Unit Building (R1) |
| Building sqft | 539 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 4 |
| Structure type | Condo unit |
| Year built | 2014 |
Zoning & Use for 133 Taaffe Place #4, Brooklyn
| Residential units (DOF) | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 14 |
| Community district | 3 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Unit Overview
| Unit # | 4 |
Other Property Data for 133 Taaffe Place #4, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 133 Taaffe Pl,,
About 133 Taaffe Place #4, Brooklyn
133 Taaffe Place #4, Brooklyn, NY 11205 was built in 2014 and has a total of 539 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 133 Taaffe Place #4, Brooklyn, NY 11205 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $175,188, the tax amount paid for 133 Taaffe Place #4, Brooklyn, NY 11205 is $1,133. For the next year, the tax amount for 133 Taaffe Place #4, Brooklyn, NY 11205 is estimated at $1,849.
When was 133 Taaffe Place #4, Brooklyn, NY 11205 last sold?133 Taaffe Place #4, Brooklyn, NY 11205 was last sold in 12/19/2017.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 133 Taaffe Place #4, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 133 Taaffe Place #4, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 133 Taaffe Place #4, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 133 Taaffe Place #4, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 133 Taaffe Place #4, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 133 Taaffe Place #4, Brooklyn, NY 11205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $1,133 |
| Estimated property tax: | $1,849 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $389,307 |
| Assessed value: | $175,188 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 133 Taaffe Place #4, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 133 Taaffe Place #4, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $389,307 | $175,188 | $9,110 | 12.439% | $14,458 | $1,133 | -0.49% |
| 2024/25 | $371,389 | $167,125 | $9,110 | 12.5% | $13,452 | $1,139 | -0.02% |
| 2023/24 | $321,592 | $144,716 | $9,110 | 12.502% | $12,458 | $1,139 | +1.92% |
| 2022/23 | $316,007 | $142,203 | $9,110 | 12.267% | $12,224 | $1,118 | +0.23% |
| 2021/22 | $252,712 | $113,720 | $9,110 | 12.235% | $11,814 | $1,115 | -0.23% |
Permits for 133 Taaffe Place #4, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 133 Taaffe Place #4, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Classon Ave & Lafayette Ave at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.395 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Myrtle Av/Classon Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B54 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.057 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 157 Benjamin Franklin | 4 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 270 | 0.05 |
| P.S. 157 Benjamin Franklin | 4 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 270 | 0.05 |
| Talmud Torah Tashbar | NR | No | Private | PK, K-10 | 331 | 0.10 |
| Talmud Torah Tashbar | NR | No | Private | PK, K-10 | 331 | 0.10 |
| Talmud Torah Tashbar | NR | No | Private | PK, K-10 | 0 | 0.10 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 157 Benjamin Franklin | 4 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 270 | 0.05 |
| Talmud Torah Tashbar | NR | No | Private | PK, K-10 | 331 | 0.10 |
| Talmud Torah Tashbar | NR | No | Private | PK, K-10 | 0 | 0.10 |
| Bnos Spinka Boys School | NR | No | Private | PK-9 | 330 | 0.16 |
| Mosdos Krula | NR | No | Private | PK-7 | 307 | 0.16 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talmud Torah Tashbar | NR | No | Private | PK, K-10 | 331 | 0.10 |
| Talmud Torah Tashbar | NR | No | Private | PK, K-10 | 0 | 0.10 |
| Hychel Hatorah | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.18 |
| Ohel Elozer | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.19 |
| Brooklyn High School For Leadership And Community | 1 | No | Public | 9-12 | 139 | 0.22 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.