Nassau County  »  11563  »  Chestnut St  »  131 Chestnut St

131 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 38-44-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook

Tax class
Current property tax $8,596

Lot & Building Information for 131 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook

Building sqft 1,533
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.116
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1.5
Style Duplex Or Triplex
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 131 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 131 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

131 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,533 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $382, the tax amount paid for 131 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $8,596.

When was 131 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold?

131 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 06/26/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 131 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/26/2014 - D
02/19/2015 - R
Deed
08/22/1997 - D
09/02/1997 - R
Other
(Correction deed)
01/11/1996 - D
01/26/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $8,597
Tax class
Market value $382,000
Assessed value $382
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 131 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $379,000 $379 2177.843 $8,254 -23.97%
2024 $460,305 $461 2354.897 $10,856 -3.71%
2023 $454,000 $454 2483.221 $11,274 -12.17%
2022 $460,000 $460 2790.412 $12,836 -11.46%
2021 $434,000 $434 3340.534 $14,498 +56.39%

Permits for 131 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 131 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Davison Avenue Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 398 0.16
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.57