Nassau County  »  11563  »  Grove St  »  2 Grove St

2 Grove Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

2 Grove Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Grove Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Grove Street, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 38-63-105

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Grove Street, Lynbrook

Sale date 08/20/2020
Sale price $489,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,519

Lot & Building Information for 2 Grove Street, Lynbrook

Building sqft 1,450
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.122
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 2 Grove Street, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 2 Grove Street, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Grove Street, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Grove Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

2 Grove Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,450 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Grove Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $423, the tax amount paid for 2 Grove Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $9,519.

When was 2 Grove Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Grove Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 08/20/2020 for $489,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Grove Street, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Grove Street, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2020 $489,000
01/24/2012 $323,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Grove Street, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Grove Street, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/20/2020 - D
08/31/2020 - R
Deed
08/20/2020 - D
08/31/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/24/2012 - D
02/14/2012 - R
Deed
12/14/2006 - D
01/08/2007 - R
Deed
12/14/2006 - D
01/08/2007 - R
Deed
02/04/2003 - D
04/25/2003 - R
Deed
07/12/1999 - D
08/12/1999 - R
Deed
12/30/1997 - D
01/12/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Grove Street, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Grove Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,520
Tax class
Market value $423,000
Assessed value $423
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Grove Street, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Grove Street, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $444,000 $444 2177.843 $9,670 -6.47%
2024 $456,000 $439 2354.897 $10,338 -8.70%
2023 $456,000 $456 2483.221 $11,323 -11.01%
2022 $456,000 $456 2790.412 $12,724 -16.47%
2021 $456,000 $456 3340.534 $15,233 +57.72%

Permits for 2 Grove Street, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Grove Street, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Grove Street, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Grove Street, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Davison Avenue Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 398 0.18
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.36
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.36
West End School 9 Public 1-5 401 0.51
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.36
Lynbrook North Middle School 6 Public 6-8 266 0.57
Howard T Herber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 422 0.65
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.79
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.82

Nearest high schools

Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 0.60
Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 0.71
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 1.28
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.48
Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 1.70

Neighbors for 2 Grove Street, Lynbrook

Here are the neighbors for 2 Grove Street, Lynbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
323 Vincent Ave, Lynbrook 2,624 05/10/2012
320 Earle Ave, Lynbrook 1,630 12/01/2003 $440,000
332 Earle Ave, Lynbrook 1,927 11/26/2019
134 Hempstead Ave, Lynbrook 3,811 01/30/2023
319 Vincent Ave, Lynbrook 2,593 01/19/2009
331 Earle Ave, Lynbrook 2,100 06/22/2004 $375,000
15 Centre St, Lynbrook 1,876 03/24/1993 $126,100
336 Earle Ave, Lynbrook 1,627
328 Earle Ave, Lynbrook 2,648 03/17/2023
327 Earle Ave, Lynbrook 2,168 05/17/2018 $610,000
150 Hempstead Ave, Lynbrook 3,296 05/29/2003
161 Buckingham Pl, Lynbrook 1,276 07/12/2018
28 Grove St, Lynbrook 2,760 12/20/2002 $369,000
321 Earle Ave, Lynbrook 1,534 07/17/2018 $630,000
11 Centre St, Lynbrook 1,682 12/07/2009
327 Vincent Ave, Lynbrook 1,880 04/28/1998 $165,750
16 Allen St, Lynbrook 1,368 05/10/2002 $245,000
144 Hempstead Ave, Lynbrook 2,329 09/09/2021 $800,000
18 Allen St, Lynbrook 1,624 12/28/2017 $500,000
48 Allen St, Lynbrook 1,835 02/13/2025 $710,000