Nassau County  »  11565  »  Oak St  »  3 Oak St

3 Oak Street, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

3 Oak Street, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Oak Street, Malverne, NY 11565
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Oak Street, Malverne
Zip code 11565
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Malverne
Parcel ID 37-21-240

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Oak Street, Malverne

Sale date 05/08/1998
Sale price $217,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,757

Lot & Building Information for 3 Oak Street, Malverne

Building sqft 1,736
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.154
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 3 Oak Street, Malverne

• • Improvements for 3 Oak Street, Malverne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Oak Street, Malverne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Oak Street, Malverne, NY 11565?

3 Oak Street, Malverne, NY 11565 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Oak Street, Malverne, NY 11565 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $487, the tax amount paid for 3 Oak Street, Malverne, NY 11565 is $8,923.

When was 3 Oak Street, Malverne, NY 11565 last sold?

3 Oak Street, Malverne, NY 11565 was last sold in 05/07/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Oak Street, Malverne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Oak Street, Malverne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/1998 $217,000
01/31/1996 $175,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Oak Street, Malverne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Oak Street, Malverne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/09/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/09/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/19/2018 - D
10/18/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
05/07/2003 - D
05/20/2003 - R
Deed
05/08/1998 - D
06/12/1998 - R
Deed
01/31/1996 - D
02/02/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Oak Street, Malverne

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Oak Street, Malverne, NY 11565. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $8,923
Current property tax $7,757
Tax class
Market value $487,000
Assessed value $487
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3 Oak Street, Malverne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Oak Street, Malverne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $487,000 $487 1832.244 $8,923 -2.51%
2025 $516,000 $516 1773.775 $9,153 -7.87%
2024 $570,420 $512 1940.385 $9,935 -11.85%
2023 $542,000 $542 2079.492 $11,271 -11.35%
2022 $542,000 $542 2345.722 $12,714 -14.62%

Permits for 3 Oak Street, Malverne

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Oak Street, Malverne, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Oak Street, Malverne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Oak Street, Malverne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maurice W. Downing Primary K-2 School NR Public K-2 350 0.24
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.51
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.51
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.52
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.51
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.52
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 0.75
Howard T Herber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 422 0.91