Nassau County  »  11565  »  Clinton St  »  54 Clinton St

54 Clinton Street, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

54 Clinton Street, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Clinton Street, Malverne, NY 11565
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Clinton Street, Malverne
Zip code 11565
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Malverne
Parcel ID 37-35-138

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Clinton Street, Malverne

Sale date 07/29/1998
Sale price $317,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,508

Lot & Building Information for 54 Clinton Street, Malverne

Building sqft 2,345
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.126
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1941
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 54 Clinton Street, Malverne

• • Improvements for 54 Clinton Street, Malverne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Clinton Street, Malverne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54 Clinton Street, Malverne, NY 11565?

54 Clinton Street, Malverne, NY 11565 was built in 1941 and has a total of 2,345 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 Clinton Street, Malverne, NY 11565 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $599, the tax amount paid for 54 Clinton Street, Malverne, NY 11565 is $10,975.

When was 54 Clinton Street, Malverne, NY 11565 last sold and what was the last sale price?

54 Clinton Street, Malverne, NY 11565 was last sold in 07/29/1998 for $317,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Clinton Street, Malverne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Clinton Street, Malverne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/1998 $317,500

Title Documents for 54 Clinton Street, Malverne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/20/2021 - D
03/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
03/29/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/10/2021 - D
04/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/09/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/29/1998 - D
08/04/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Clinton Street, Malverne

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Clinton Street, Malverne, NY 11565. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,975
Current property tax $8,508
Tax class
Market value $599,000
Assessed value $599
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 54 Clinton Street, Malverne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Clinton Street, Malverne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $607,000 $607 1773.775 $10,767 -9.48%
2024 $655,400 $613 1940.385 $11,895 -2.37%
2023 $645,000 $645 1888.977 $12,184 -8.77%
2022 $632,000 $632 2113.119 $13,355 -14.77%
2021 $616,000 $616 2543.798 $15,670 +75.58%

Permits for 54 Clinton Street, Malverne

The complete history of permits filed for 54 Clinton Street, Malverne, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Clinton Street, Malverne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Clinton Street, Malverne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West End School 9 Public 1-5 401 0.51
Maurice W. Downing Primary K-2 School NR Public K-2 350 0.67
Wheeler Avenue School 8 Public 1-6 540 0.71
James A Dever School 6 Public K-6 413 0.73
Davison Avenue Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 398 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Lynbrook North Middle School 6 Public 6-8 266 0.72
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.80
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.82
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.88