Nassau County  »  11581  »  Gordon Rd  »  167 Gordon Rd

167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream
Zip code 11581
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 39-60-138

Sales & Tax Overview for 167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream

Sale date 08/28/2001
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,121

Lot & Building Information for 167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream

Building sqft 905
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.108
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581?

167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581 was built in 1940 and has a total of 905 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $355, the tax amount paid for 167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581 is $10,262.

When was 167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581 last sold?

167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581 was last sold in 12/27/2004.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2001 $150,000
08/24/2001 $120,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/08/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/08/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/08/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/27/2004 - D
08/24/2005 - R
Deed
08/28/2001 - D
11/05/2001 - R
Deed
08/24/2001 - D
11/05/2001 - R
Deed
10/02/1995 - D
10/20/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,263
Current property tax $9,122
Tax class
Market value $355,000
Assessed value $355
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $371,000 $371 2815.746 $10,446 -10.52%
2024 $382,005 $372 3138.455 $11,675 -10.24%
2023 $382,000 $382 3405.037 $13,007 -12.19%
2022 $382,000 $382 3877.821 $14,813 -12.23%
2021 $373,000 $373 4524.992 $16,878 +25.25%

Permits for 167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
3.2% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hewlett Elementary School 7 Public 2-5 403 0.20
William L Buck School 8 Public K-6 311 0.37
Brooklyn Avenue School 7 Public K-6 342 0.78
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 0.82
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Lynbrook South Middle School 6 Public 6-8 388 0.69
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 0.82
Woodmere Middle School 6 Public 6-8 716 0.82
Holy Name Of Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 345 0.94
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.07

Nearest high schools

George W Hewlett High School 9 Public 9-12 999 0.60
Reenas Bais Yaakov NR Private 9-11 0 0.75
Stella K Abraham High School NR Private 9-12 338 0.78
Stella K. Abraham High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 338 0.78
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.07

Neighbors for 167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream

Here are the neighbors for 167 Gordon Road, Valley Stream.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
131 Amherst Rd, Valley Stream 1,258 01/29/2013 $280,000
147 Amherst Rd, Valley Stream 1,437 09/17/2007 $420,000
158 Haig Rd, Valley Stream 1,401 08/27/2018 $395,000
151 Gordon Rd, Valley Stream 936 11/15/2022 $570,000
154 Haig Rd, Valley Stream 1,442 08/23/2021 $525,000
150 Haig Rd, Valley Stream 1,183 02/07/2025
123 Amherst Rd, Valley Stream 1,989 05/06/2022 $680,000
110 Haig Rd, Valley Stream 1,940 11/22/2002 $350,000
151 Amherst Rd, Valley Stream 1,600 07/15/2005 $445,000
162 Haig Rd, Valley Stream 1,050 05/17/2018 $350,000
139 Amhurst Rd, Valley Stream 1,590
135 Amherst Rd, Valley Stream 1,600 12/18/2003 $407,000
171 Gordon Rd, Valley Stream 1,181 07/30/2019 $445,000
123 Peninsula Blvd, Valley Stream 1,127 12/15/1995 $125,000
163 Gordon Rd, Valley Stream 1,935
159 Gordon Rd, Valley Stream 1,385 06/27/2023 $565,000
127 Amherst Rd, Valley Stream 1,740 10/15/2025
143 Amherst Rd, Valley Stream 1,613 06/14/2019 $565,000
175 Gordon Rd, Valley Stream 2,718 06/04/2024 $761,000
155 Gordon Rd, Valley Stream 1,130 12/30/2020 $475,000