Nassau County  »  11557  »  Erick Ave  »  41 Erick Ave

41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-74-151

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett

Sale date 11/14/2022
Sale price $903,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,369

Lot & Building Information for 41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett

Building sqft 1,692
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/4 Bsmt/Slab
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557?

41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,692 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $584, the tax amount paid for 41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 is $19,032.

When was 41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 was last sold in 11/14/2022 for $903,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2022 $903,000
10/15/2012 $415,000
07/30/2010 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/06/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/14/2022 - D
12/07/2022 - R
Deed
11/14/2022 - D
12/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/15/2012 - D
11/19/2012 - R
Deed
07/30/2010 - D
08/10/2010 - R
Deed
11/27/1995 - D
12/11/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $19,032
Current property tax $14,370
Tax class
Market value $584,000
Assessed value $584
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $584,000 $584 3258.977 $19,032 -0.86%
2025 $605,000 $605 3173.202 $19,198 -4.81%
2024 $605,267 $575 3507.341 $20,167 -11.99%
2023 $605,000 $605 3787.46 $22,914 -12.78%
2022 $605,000 $605 4342.541 $26,272 -11.95%

Permits for 41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hewlett Elementary School 7 Public 2-5 403 0.30
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 0.45
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 0.45
Franklin Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-1 422 0.48
Franklin Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-1 422 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 0.45
Woodmere Middle School 6 Public 6-8 716 0.47
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.89
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.93
Lynbrook South Middle School 6 Public 6-8 388 0.94

Nearest high schools

George W Hewlett High School 9 Public 9-12 999 0.27
Reenas Bais Yaakov NR Private 9-11 0 0.36
Stella K Abraham High School NR Private 9-12 338 0.52
Stella K. Abraham High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 338 0.52
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.93

Neighbors for 41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett

Here are the neighbors for 41 Erick Avenue, Hewlett.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
118 Harris Ave, Hewlett 1,942 05/16/2019 $624,000
1348 Noel Ave, Hewlett 2,323 11/13/2024 $1,450,000
1353 Kew Ave, Hewlett 1,286 12/08/2009 $250,000
1350 Noel Ave, Hewlett 2,150 08/10/2023
1389 Kew Ave, Hewlett 2,131 09/23/2021 $742,000
1356 Noel Ave, Hewlett 3,751 01/12/2017 $573,000
1388 Noel Ave, Hewlett 1,659 10/17/2024
1382 Noel Ave, Hewlett 2,664 10/03/1996 $265,000
1352 Noel Ave, Hewlett 2,284
1377 Kew Ave, Hewlett 3,108 09/11/2021 $289,738
1357 Kew Ave, Hewlett 2,048 05/27/2025 $910,000
1539 Peninsula Blvd, Hewlett 1,238 07/25/2002 $265,000
1369 Kew Ave, Hewlett 2,049 08/25/1992 $240,000
1367 Kew Ave, Hewlett 2,581 04/23/2014
1364 Noel Ave, Hewlett 2,301 02/26/2009 $530,000
1354 Noel Ave, Hewlett 06/03/2024 $705,000
43 Erick Ave, Hewlett 2,912 04/21/2006
Parcel 39-74-141 (No address), Hewlett 09/23/2021 $742,000
1361 Kew Ave, Hewlett 1,711 04/24/2024
112 Harris Ave, Hewlett 1,602 10/22/2018 $410,000