Nassau County  »  11557  »  Prospect Ave  »  15 Prospect Ave

15 Prospect Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

15 Prospect Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Prospect Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Prospect Avenue, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-86-148

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Prospect Avenue, Hewlett

Sale date 06/21/2006
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,594

Lot & Building Information for 15 Prospect Avenue, Hewlett

Building sqft 3,774
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.195
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1947
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,774 Downtown row type C 1947 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 1,054 Multi use sales Central
01-01 1,666 Multi use sales Central
02-02 1,054 Multi-use office Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 15 Prospect Avenue, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 15 Prospect Avenue, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Prospect Avenue, Hewlett

How many sq. ft. does 15 Prospect Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 15 Prospect Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 has a total of 3,774 square feet and a current price per square foot of $198.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15 Prospect Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557?

15 Prospect Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $360,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Prospect Avenue, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Prospect Avenue, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2006 $750,000

Title Documents for 15 Prospect Avenue, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/21/2006 - D
07/11/2006 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Prospect Avenue, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Prospect Avenue, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $24,595
Tax class
Market value $360,800
Assessed value $3,608
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 15 Prospect Avenue, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Prospect Avenue, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $360,800 $3,608 681.671 $24,595 -2.89%
2025 $374,800 $3,748 675.756 $25,327 -5.65%
2024 $476,240 $4,108 661.529 $26,845 -14.13%
2023 $437,200 $4,372 720.974 $31,261 -15.31%
2022 $476,200 $4,762 775.143 $36,912 -14.98%

Permits for 15 Prospect Avenue, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Prospect Avenue, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,504
Median age 39.9
Average household income $225,294
Family households 87.4%
Occupied housing units 2,641
Owner occupied units 90.4%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $803,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $726,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Prospect Avenue, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Prospect Avenue, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.