Nassau County  »  11557  »  Broadway  »  1295 Broadway

1295 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

1295 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1295 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1295 Broadway, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 41-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1295 Broadway, Hewlett

Sale date 03/03/2022
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $79,155

Lot & Building Information for 1295 Broadway, Hewlett

Building sqft 6,074
Building class Store
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.33
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1962
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
6,074 Office 5501-9999 sf B+ 1962 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 2,501 Offices 5,501 - 9,999 sf Central
01-01 3,573 Offices 5,501 - 9,999 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1295 Broadway, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 1295 Broadway, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1295 Broadway, Hewlett

How many sq. ft. does 1295 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1295 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 has a total of 6,074 square feet and a current price per square foot of $378.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1295 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557?

1295 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,161,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1295 Broadway, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1295 Broadway, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2022 $2,300,000
09/22/1995 $559,714
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1295 Broadway, Hewlett with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1295 Broadway, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/12/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/04/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/02/2023 - D
05/04/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Building loans)
03/21/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/21/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/21/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/08/2023 - D
03/21/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
04/22/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/22/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/22/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1295 Broadway, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 1295 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $79,156
Tax class
Market value $1,161,200
Assessed value $11,612
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1295 Broadway, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1295 Broadway, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,161,200 $11,612 681.671 $79,156 +26.99%
2025 $922,400 $9,224 675.756 $62,332 -16.31%
2024 $1,125,830 $11,259 661.529 $74,482 +0.19%
2023 $1,125,900 $11,259 720.974 $74,340 -14.82%
2022 $1,125,900 $11,259 775.143 $87,273 -15.35%

Permits for 1295 Broadway, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 1295 Broadway, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,504
Median age 39.9
Average household income $225,294
Family households 87.4%
Occupied housing units 2,641
Owner occupied units 90.4%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $803,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $726,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1295 Broadway, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1295 Broadway, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.