Nassau County  »  11557  »  Broadway  »  1161-1167 Broadway

1161-1167 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

1161-1167 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1161-1167 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1161-1167 Broadway, Hewlett
Zip code 11557
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 41-9-100

Sales & Tax Overview for 1161-1167 Broadway, Hewlett

Sale date 03/25/2022
Sale price $1,130,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,104

Lot & Building Information for 1161-1167 Broadway, Hewlett

Building sqft 4,602
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.188
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1925
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,602 Retail multi occup C+ 1925 1
760 Retail single occup C+ 1970 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 640 Support area
01-01 3,884 Retail store
01-01 760 Retail store
02-02 718 Multi-use office

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1161-1167 Broadway, Hewlett

• • Improvements for 1161-1167 Broadway, Hewlett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1161-1167 Broadway, Hewlett

How many sq. ft. does 1161-1167 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 1161-1167 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 has a total of 4,602 square feet and a current price per square foot of $245.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1161-1167 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557?

1161-1167 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $603,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1161-1167 Broadway, Hewlett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1161-1167 Broadway, Hewlett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2022 $1,130,000
07/16/2014 $660,000
11/04/2004 $940,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1161-1167 Broadway, Hewlett with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1161-1167 Broadway, Hewlett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/05/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/25/2022 - D
04/05/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
03/25/2022 - D
04/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, security agreement and assignment of leases and rents)
07/16/2014 - D
07/30/2014 - R
Deed
11/04/2004 - D
11/23/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1161-1167 Broadway, Hewlett

Access detailed property tax data for 1161-1167 Broadway, Hewlett, NY 11557. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $41,105
Tax class
Market value $603,000
Assessed value $6,030
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1161-1167 Broadway, Hewlett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1161-1167 Broadway, Hewlett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $603,000 $6,030 681.671 $41,105 +0.88%
2025 $603,000 $6,030 675.756 $40,748 +8.85%
2024 $603,000 $6,030 661.529 $37,436 -1.45%
2023 $603,000 $6,030 720.974 $37,988 -18.73%
2022 $603,000 $6,030 775.143 $46,741 -20.37%

Permits for 1161-1167 Broadway, Hewlett

The complete history of permits filed for 1161-1167 Broadway, Hewlett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,504
Median age 39.9
Average household income $225,294
Family households 87.4%
Occupied housing units 2,641
Owner occupied units 90.4%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $803,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $726,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1161-1167 Broadway, Hewlett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1161-1167 Broadway, Hewlett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.