Nassau County  »  11598  »  Combs Ave  »  141 Combs Ave

141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 41-14-244

Sales & Tax Overview for 141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere

Sale date 11/15/2023
Sale price $3,650,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $54,729

Lot & Building Information for 141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere

Building sqft 6,827
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.727
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1992
Stories 1.7
Style Contemporary
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598?

141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1992 and has a total of 6,827 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,659, the tax amount paid for 141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $54,729.

When was 141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 11/15/2023 for $3,650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2023 $3,650,000

Title Documents for 141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/04/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/15/2023 - D
12/04/2023 - R
Deed
09/25/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/08/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/13/2018 - D
06/08/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/31/1998 - D
09/04/1998 - R
Deed
01/04/1993 - D
02/23/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $54,730
Tax class
Market value $1,659,000
Assessed value $1,659
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,692,000 $1,692 3209.608 $54,307 -6.26%
2024 $1,714,000 $1,634 3545.513 $57,934 -3.71%
2023 $1,575,000 $1,575 3820.18 $60,168 -19.85%
2022 $1,714,000 $1,714 4379.743 $75,069 -11.99%
2021 $1,673,000 $1,673 5098.475 $85,297 +133.04%

Permits for 141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.58
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.58
Franklin Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-1 422 0.84
Franklin Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-1 422 0.84
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.58
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.85
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 1.00
Woodmere Middle School 6 Public 6-8 716 1.05
St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 1.11

Nearest high schools

Stella K Abraham High School NR Private 9-12 338 0.63
Stella K. Abraham High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 338 0.63
Reenas Bais Yaakov NR Private 9-11 0 0.67
George W Hewlett High School 9 Public 9-12 999 0.78
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.85

Neighbors for 141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere

Here are the neighbors for 141 Combs Avenue, Woodmere.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
120 Ocean Ave, Woodmere 09/09/2022 $1,078,000
991 Clark Pl, Woodmere 1,809 10/29/2021 $1,250,000
981 Clark Pl, Woodmere 3,745 08/30/2024 $1,900,000
155 Combs Ave, Woodmere 4,078 01/12/2026
132 Willis CT, Woodmere 2,283 07/23/2025
118 Ocean Ave, Woodmere 3,338 09/11/2023 $1,650,000
1000 Nestor Pl, Woodmere 2,316 06/01/2015 $630,000
987 Clark Pl, Woodmere 664 03/13/1996 $115,000
975 Clark Pl, Woodmere 3,320 05/01/2014
985 Clark Pl, Woodmere 2,434 06/17/2022 $1,050,000
994 Nestor St, Woodmere 2,167 11/03/2022 $1,082,000
151 Willis CT, Woodmere 4,982 12/19/2003
989 Clark Pl, Woodmere 2,546 05/21/2025 $2,350,000
1000 Clark Pl, Woodmere 2,250 11/26/2024 $900,000
136 Willis CT, Woodmere 1,548 08/24/2001 $340,000
149 Combs Ave, Woodmere 2,080 01/13/2023 $846,000
157 Willis CT, Woodmere 2,633 12/28/2011
181 Combs Ave, Woodmere 2,924 06/22/2023 $800,000
990 Nestor Pl, Woodmere 2,492
155 Willis CT, Woodmere 2,107 04/28/2016 $725,000