Nassau County  »  11598  »  E Broadway  »  967 E Broadway

967 East Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

967 East Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

967 East Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 967 East Broadway, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hewlett Neck
Parcel ID 41-19-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 967 East Broadway, Woodmere

Sale date 01/16/2008
Sale price $855,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $56,879

Lot & Building Information for 967 East Broadway, Woodmere

Building sqft 5,229
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.531
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2013
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stone
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 967 East Broadway, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 967 East Broadway, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 967 East Broadway, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 967 East Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598?

967 East Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 2013 and has a total of 5,229 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 967 East Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,806, the tax amount paid for 967 East Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $56,879.

When was 967 East Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

967 East Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 01/16/2008 for $855,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 967 East Broadway, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 967 East Broadway, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2008 $855,000
06/13/2007 $800,000
09/15/2004 $1,050,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 967 East Broadway, Woodmere with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 967 East Broadway, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/17/2019 - D
07/01/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/16/2008 - D
01/30/2008 - R
Deed
06/13/2007 - D
07/27/2007 - R
Deed
11/24/2004 - D
01/13/2005 - R
Deed
09/15/2004 - D
09/27/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 967 East Broadway, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 967 East Broadway, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $56,880
Tax class
Market value $1,806,000
Assessed value $1,806
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 967 East Broadway, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 967 East Broadway, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,800,000 $1,800 3061.01 $55,098 -8.40%
2024 $2,158,890 $1,767 3403.974 $60,148 -11.39%
2023 $1,850,000 $1,850 3669.3 $67,882 -7.52%
2022 $1,746,000 $1,746 4203.956 $73,401 -8.99%
2021 $1,648,000 $1,648 4893.886 $80,651 +68.57%

Permits for 967 East Broadway, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 967 East Broadway, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 967 East Broadway, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 967 East Broadway, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.57
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.57
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.83
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.83
Franklin Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-1 422 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.57
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.83
St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.95
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 1.09