Nassau County  »  11598  »  Ocean Ave  »  129 Ocean Ave

129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hewlett Neck
Parcel ID 41-19-143

Sales & Tax Overview for 129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere

Sale date 03/07/2016
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $29,164

Lot & Building Information for 129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere

Building sqft 3,100
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.459
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598?

129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $926, the tax amount paid for 129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $29,164.

When was 129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 03/07/2016 for $975,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2016 $975,000

Title Documents for 129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/05/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/07/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/02/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/07/2016 - D
04/20/2016 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $29,164
Tax class
Market value $926,000
Assessed value $926
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $926,000 $926 3149.495 $29,164 +0.93%
2025 $944,000 $944 3061.01 $28,896 -7.33%
2024 $945,000 $916 3403.974 $31,180 -10.08%
2023 $945,000 $945 3669.3 $34,675 -12.72%
2022 $945,000 $945 4203.956 $39,727 -17.00%

Permits for 129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.62
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.62
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.89
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.89
Franklin Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-1 422 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.62
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.89
St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 1.03
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 1.10
Woodmere Middle School 6 Public 6-8 716 1.15

Nearest high schools

Stella K Abraham High School NR Private 9-12 338 0.76
Stella K. Abraham High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 338 0.76
Reenas Bais Yaakov NR Private 9-11 0 0.79
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.89
George W Hewlett High School 9 Public 9-12 999 0.91

Neighbors for 129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere

Here are the neighbors for 129 Ocean Avenue, Woodmere.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
973 E Broadway, Woodmere 2,851 06/22/2005 $845,000
104 Harold Rd, Woodmere 2,518 08/25/2017 $775,000
158 Harold Rd, Woodmere 4,847 07/17/2003 $750,000
136 Harold Rd, Woodmere 2,917
116 Hewlett Neck Rd, Woodmere 3,142 07/03/2014
205 Hewlett Neck Rd, Woodmere 6,172 07/30/2018 $950,000
134 Hewlett Neck Rd, Woodmere 2,985
110 Harold Rd, Woodmere 2,313 07/09/1996 $315,000
135 Ocean Ave, Woodmere 3,426
140 Harold Rd, Woodmere 2,889 10/02/1998 $455,000
100 Hewlett Neck Rd, Woodmere 3,096
117 Ocean Ave, Woodmere 1,702 02/22/2022 $800,000
111 Ocean Ave, Woodmere 2,959 06/15/1999 $520,000
123 Ocean Ave, Woodmere 3,820 08/18/2021 $1,800,000
115 Ocean Ave, Woodmere 3,972 07/18/2018
949 E Broadway, Woodmere 4,349 12/23/2024
122 Hewlett Neck Rd, Woodmere 5,840 02/10/2017 $1,250,000
108 Hewlett Neck Rd, Woodmere 2,538 09/13/2022 $1,350,000
116 Harold Rd, Woodmere 3,405 08/26/2015 $950,000
101 Harold Rd, Woodmere 2,484 11/30/1998 $425,000