Nassau County  »  11598  »  Benton St  »  961 Benton St

961 Benton Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

961 Benton Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

961 Benton Street, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 961 Benton Street, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 41-27-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 961 Benton Street, Woodmere

Sale date 08/17/2006
Sale price $770,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $26,429

Lot & Building Information for 961 Benton Street, Woodmere

Building sqft 2,899
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.165
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1932
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 961 Benton Street, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 961 Benton Street, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 961 Benton Street, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 961 Benton Street, Woodmere, NY 11598?

961 Benton Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1932 and has a total of 2,899 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 961 Benton Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $807, the tax amount paid for 961 Benton Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $26,622.

When was 961 Benton Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

961 Benton Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 08/17/2006 for $770,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 961 Benton Street, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 961 Benton Street, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2006 $770,000
03/28/1997 $342,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 961 Benton Street, Woodmere with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 961 Benton Street, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/08/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/17/2006 - D
10/04/2006 - R
Deed
03/28/1997 - D
04/11/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 961 Benton Street, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 961 Benton Street, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $26,623
Current property tax $26,430
Tax class
Market value $807,000
Assessed value $807
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 961 Benton Street, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 961 Benton Street, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $807,000 $807 3298.967 $26,623 +6.62%
2025 $778,000 $778 3209.608 $24,971 -10.28%
2024 $807,000 $785 3545.513 $27,832 -12.43%
2023 $832,000 $832 3820.18 $31,784 -10.07%
2022 $807,000 $807 4379.743 $35,345 -20.95%

Permits for 961 Benton Street, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 961 Benton Street, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 961 Benton Street, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 961 Benton Street, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.35